KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

cartoné al cromo

English translation: hardbound with pictorial cover/boards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartoné al cromo
English translation:hardbound with pictorial cover/boards
Entered by: Katherine Bartlett

16:08 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Publishing format
Spanish term or phrase: cartoné al cromo
Description of an encyclopaedia to be published:
"Cubierta Cartoné al cromo con lámina de revestimiento"
I know cartoné is hardback but I can't picture the 'al cromo' part....
Katherine Bartlett
hardbound with pictorial cover/boards
Explanation:
...or pictorial hardbound covers.

Every one of the books of this type that I looked at had an illustrated cover (not a dust jacket, that's "sobrecubierta"). Since "cromo", according to Collins Dict., can mean "picture card" or "colored print", that makes sense.

Here's an example (there is a nice photo of the book):

Ediciones El Viso ha cuidado hasta el más mínimo detalle la encuadernación de los 1000 ejemplares que conforman esta primera edición, realizada en cartoné al cromo, proporcionándonos no sólo una obra literaria de agradable lectura sino, también, una verdadera obra de arte.
http://www.actualidadambiental.com/frameabajo.asp?pagina=ven...

Here is some info. in English.

Panels or boards-- hard covers for front and back sides of book.
Pictorial-- picture on the cover.
http://www.bookuse.org/Glossary.htm#Embellishments

There are photos of the books at the links below:

***Hardbound. Pictorial cover*** is the same illustration as on the frontispiece.
http://www.findgreatstuff.com/books.html

240 pages, ***hardbound, pictorial boards***, small format
http://danwebbbooks.com/SS-Steel.htm

48 pages, ***pictorial hardbound covers*** in fine condition.
http://www.waterrow.org.uk/motoringbooks/Mercedes_Books_page...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-06 06:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I don't think "lámina de revestimiento" refers to a dust jacket (as I said, that's usually "sobrecubierta")--although there's only one reference on Google in a book context, so it's hard to tell for sure. I think it's a way of saying the boards are laminated, which is quite common. Have a look:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q=book hardbound pictorial...

In any case, if you really have reason to believe it's a dust jacket, it is also not uncommon for books with pictorial covers to have a dust jacket with the same picture. See:

Full page color illustrations, color and black and white in-text illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 10 x 7 1/4 inches, ***color pictorial paper-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket***.
http://www.oldimprints.com/OldImprints/Children's_Illustrated_E_F.html

...original blue coloured ***pictorial boards, matching dust-jacket, (in mylar)*** a few light marks, some very light staining.
http://www.cambridgeprints.com/catalogues/cartoonists.htm

Oblong 4to., ***pictorial boards,*** the transformation of a "gloomy" woodcarver, very good in ***matching pictorial dust jacket.***
http://www.ilab.org/services/catalogues.php?membernr=1731&ca...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hardbound with pictorial cover/boardsxxxtazdog
2chromoSonia Pozzoni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chromo


Explanation:
I found chromo(-lithographs), chromo paper....just an idea

Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardbound with pictorial cover/boards


Explanation:
...or pictorial hardbound covers.

Every one of the books of this type that I looked at had an illustrated cover (not a dust jacket, that's "sobrecubierta"). Since "cromo", according to Collins Dict., can mean "picture card" or "colored print", that makes sense.

Here's an example (there is a nice photo of the book):

Ediciones El Viso ha cuidado hasta el más mínimo detalle la encuadernación de los 1000 ejemplares que conforman esta primera edición, realizada en cartoné al cromo, proporcionándonos no sólo una obra literaria de agradable lectura sino, también, una verdadera obra de arte.
http://www.actualidadambiental.com/frameabajo.asp?pagina=ven...

Here is some info. in English.

Panels or boards-- hard covers for front and back sides of book.
Pictorial-- picture on the cover.
http://www.bookuse.org/Glossary.htm#Embellishments

There are photos of the books at the links below:

***Hardbound. Pictorial cover*** is the same illustration as on the frontispiece.
http://www.findgreatstuff.com/books.html

240 pages, ***hardbound, pictorial boards***, small format
http://danwebbbooks.com/SS-Steel.htm

48 pages, ***pictorial hardbound covers*** in fine condition.
http://www.waterrow.org.uk/motoringbooks/Mercedes_Books_page...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-06 06:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I don't think "lámina de revestimiento" refers to a dust jacket (as I said, that's usually "sobrecubierta")--although there's only one reference on Google in a book context, so it's hard to tell for sure. I think it's a way of saying the boards are laminated, which is quite common. Have a look:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q=book hardbound pictorial...

In any case, if you really have reason to believe it's a dust jacket, it is also not uncommon for books with pictorial covers to have a dust jacket with the same picture. See:

Full page color illustrations, color and black and white in-text illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 10 x 7 1/4 inches, ***color pictorial paper-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket***.
http://www.oldimprints.com/OldImprints/Children's_Illustrated_E_F.html

...original blue coloured ***pictorial boards, matching dust-jacket, (in mylar)*** a few light marks, some very light staining.
http://www.cambridgeprints.com/catalogues/cartoonists.htm

Oblong 4to., ***pictorial boards,*** the transformation of a "gloomy" woodcarver, very good in ***matching pictorial dust jacket.***
http://www.ilab.org/services/catalogues.php?membernr=1731&ca...


xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think your answer's right, but am still a little thrown by the 'lamina de revestimiento' which follows, which I assumed was another way of saying dust jacket in Spanish, as it doesn't seem logical to cover over the pictorial boards...