KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

entintadora

English translation: inker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entintadora
English translation:inker
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:11 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: entintadora
From a company's business projection. I don't have much context, i.e. no company name so I have no idea what they do. I just have a list entitled: Equipos followed by "Entintadora" and "Jet Mixer". I found the translation "Dabber" but have no idea if this is correct. Thanks for your help.
Tracey
Mexico
inker
Explanation:
Or an "inking" whatever (roller, pad, etc.)

Reseach it and see if it fits.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Considering the lack of context (sorry!), I went with Henry's answer as I'm not sure it refers to a copy machine, personally I think it's sounds more like something to do with a printing press. Anyway, thanks for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tonerIshbu
3 +1inker
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inker


Explanation:
Or an "inking" whatever (roller, pad, etc.)

Reseach it and see if it fits.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Considering the lack of context (sorry!), I went with Henry's answer as I'm not sure it refers to a copy machine, personally I think it's sounds more like something to do with a printing press. Anyway, thanks for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NTRAD
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nazaret.

neutral  Ishbu: I think this would work also though...have you ever seen or used an inker? There must be a better term, could be a part from a printing press right?....look at a parts diagram
8 hrs
  -> Hell, if I had some CONTEXT, I just might do that!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toner


Explanation:
I am pretty sure this is what I replaced on the copy machine in Honduras. = )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-02 01:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or lets say, toner cartridge

Ishbu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
9 days