KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

pegatinas en complejos

English translation: laminated labels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pegatinas en complejos
English translation:laminated labels
Entered by: Will Griffin

15:39 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: pegatinas en complejos
Taken from a presentation on the Spanish screen-printing and digital printing industries.

I'm afraid there's very little in the way of context - just a bullet point list of the "campos de aplicación" for screen-printing:

"-- Impresión de calcomanías y pegatinas: calcomanías al agua y secas, *pegatinas en complejos* o materiales autoadhesivos."

Only comes up once on Google and it turns out to be an extended version of the same sentence.

Any help appreciated!
Will Griffin
Spain
laminated labels
Explanation:
Muchas veces a los complejos también se les llama laminados. Otro procedimiento para obtener materiales complejos consiste en recubrir el sustrato (celulósico o metálico)con un material polimérico fundido o en forma de dispersión. Finalmente, añadir también que es posible laminar dos materiales procedentes uno de ellos, o los dos, de un proceso coextrusión, es decir que previo a la laminación ya son materiales multicapa.
http://www.guiaenvase.com/bases/guiaenvase.nsf/V02wn/Complej...

For labels that have to withstand the harsh outdoor elements, self-sealing laminated labels are a reliable solution. Two additional benefits of the ...
www.badgertag.com/labels-self-sealing.html - 7k -
Cached - Similar pages

Laminated Labels - Custom Tuff Shield / Weatherproof LabelsSmart Resolution has a large variety of custom weatherproof labels and laminated paper labels, Such as these custom imprinted tuff shield / weatherproof ...
www.smartresolution.com/print_services/labels/weatherproof_... - 26k -
Cached - Similar pages

Clear laminated labelsSince 1967, Renell Label-Print has worked hard to create the highest quality in custom printed labels for our customers at the best possible price.
www.renell.com/clear-laminated-labels.htm - 8k -

Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers! The client was more than satisfied with this rendering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sticker strips
Sandra Rodriguez
4laminated labelsJanine Libbey
3stickers made of self-adhesive complexes or materials
Ellen Singer
2Mixed stickers
John Cutler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stickers made of self-adhesive complexes or materials


Explanation:
I think "complejo" is a noun that goes with "autoadhesiva" ("complejos autoadhesivos" is found more than 100 times with Google).

Ellen Singer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mixed stickers


Explanation:
Ok, I admit I'm just guessing. This is more brainstorming than giving a solid answer. Another possibility would simply be "sets of stickers" or "sticker combinations"

25 mixed stickers/zero/world/birdhouse/independent/surf en venta ...Compra 25 mixed stickers/zero/world/birdhouse/independent/surf en la categoría Sporting Goods, Skateboarding, Stickers Grip Tape de eBay España.
cgi.ebay.es/25-mixed-stickers-zero-world-birdhouse-independent-surf_W0QQitemZ170179814029QQihZ007QQcatego... - 91k -
En caché - Páginas similares

190 MIXED STICKERS! Disco, flowers, rainbows, free ship - eBay ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]eBay: Find 190 MIXED STICKERS! Disco, flowers, rainbows, free ship in the Crafts , Scrapbooking , Stickers , Collections, Mixed Lots category on eBay.
cgi.ebay.com/190-MIXED-STICKERS-Disco-flowers-rainbows-free-ship_W0QQitemZ110212139562QQihZ001QQcategoryZ... - 85k -
En caché - Páginas similares

TREND - Way-To-Go Words Mixed Stickers Variety Pack- [ Traduzca esta página ]click for larger view, T-33004 Way-To-Go Words Mixed Stickers Variety Pack Get all your favorite TREND stickers in one convenient pack! ...
www.trendenterprises.com/ProdOneDetail.cfm?ItemID=T-33004 - 27k -
En caché - Páginas similares


John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminated labels


Explanation:
Muchas veces a los complejos también se les llama laminados. Otro procedimiento para obtener materiales complejos consiste en recubrir el sustrato (celulósico o metálico)con un material polimérico fundido o en forma de dispersión. Finalmente, añadir también que es posible laminar dos materiales procedentes uno de ellos, o los dos, de un proceso coextrusión, es decir que previo a la laminación ya son materiales multicapa.
http://www.guiaenvase.com/bases/guiaenvase.nsf/V02wn/Complej...

For labels that have to withstand the harsh outdoor elements, self-sealing laminated labels are a reliable solution. Two additional benefits of the ...
www.badgertag.com/labels-self-sealing.html - 7k -
Cached - Similar pages

Laminated Labels - Custom Tuff Shield / Weatherproof LabelsSmart Resolution has a large variety of custom weatherproof labels and laminated paper labels, Such as these custom imprinted tuff shield / weatherproof ...
www.smartresolution.com/print_services/labels/weatherproof_... - 26k -
Cached - Similar pages

Clear laminated labelsSince 1967, Renell Label-Print has worked hard to create the highest quality in custom printed labels for our customers at the best possible price.
www.renell.com/clear-laminated-labels.htm - 8k -



Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers! The client was more than satisfied with this rendering.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sticker strips


Explanation:
La cinta de sellos de la que desprendemos las unidades a utilizar

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8