KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

DL

English translation: Deposito de Ley


19:06 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / printing information from first page of a book
Spanish term or phrase: DL
Hello,
This is from the first page of a book in Spanish, where information on copyright, the publishers, etc. is found. It comes just after info on who has written the text, who has taken the photos and who has done the layout, and just before the IBAN number. I think it might be another kind of number, but I can't begin to guess what it means, and google is not much help in this case.
Any ideas will be very helpful!
Thanks,
Sarah
Sarah Magee
United Kingdom
English translation:Deposito de Ley
Explanation:
I am sure. Don't take into account the previous answer. Sorry
Selected response from:

morachica
Grading comment
Thanks. This was very helpful - I discovered that a similar term and concept exists in the UK, "Legal Deposit"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depósito legalJimW
5Deposito de Leymorachica
4Dictionary Language or Language Dictionary(definition List) see below
Vladimir Martinez
3Decreto Legislativo / Decreto de Leymorachica


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Decreto Legislativo / Decreto de Ley


Explanation:
I am not sure but...
I would like to know what kind of book it is to be sure.

morachica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deposito de Ley


Explanation:
I am sure. Don't take into account the previous answer. Sorry

morachica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. This was very helpful - I discovered that a similar term and concept exists in the UK, "Legal Deposit"

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dictionary Language or Language Dictionary(definition List) see below


Explanation:
refered to terms translations or definitions in a Book or a speech.Diccionario de Lenguaje.Sometimes it comes with "DT" or Dictionary Terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-10 19:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de Lenguaje!


    Reference: http://www.mailxmail.com/curso/informatica/html4/capitulo23....
Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depósito legal


Explanation:
If it's a Spanish book it's required or at least used to I think
http://www.bne.es/esp/bne/depositolegal.htm

JimW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: If it's continental Spain, it's Depósito Legal. My DRAE has a Depósito Legal just before the ISBN ;-)
14 mins
  -> Mine too! ¡Saludos!