KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

salida de plegado

English translation: outfeed conveyor from the folding process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salida de plegado
English translation:outfeed conveyor from the folding process
Entered by: Russell Gillis

14:05 Aug 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / publishing
Spanish term or phrase: salida de plegado
Sus rotativas KBA, con un total de diez torres de color (4:4), siete cuerpos monocolor (1:1) y seis salidas de plegado, permiten a 37.500 ejemplares/hora, miles de combinaciones de paginación y color
RCollier
Spain
outfeed conveyor from the folding process
Explanation:
Here is a Spanish site that is advertising a printing machine with "conveyor de salida de plegado":

SBM4
La encuadernadora modular SMB4 está compuesta por 3 unidades: Grapadora , Plegadora y Guillotina.
Conveyor de salida de plegado (capacidad de hasta 42 A4; folletos de 10 hojas de 80 grs. )
http://www.jebrimont.es/cpbs4.htm

---------------------------------------
"Salida" is the outfeed conveyor on the printing press (as compared to the "infeed conveyor). Here is an example:

"...a version of the Kiwi's 2712 flexographic printing mechanism managed by a microprocessor; a speed-up conveyor; and an outfeed conveyor.
http://www.packagingdigest.com/articles/199809/98.html

"Plegado" refers to the folding process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***I think you would be fine to just say \"outfeed\" in this case (without the conveyor).***
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outfeed conveyor from the folding process
Russell Gillis
4folding stations?xxxAnneM


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folding stations?


Explanation:
This is what I understand it to be.

Folding: The number of ways paper can fold seems endless. Most printers have equipment to make common folds using sheets as large as their largest press. Trade binderies typically have machines with six or eight FOLDING STATIONS to accommodate complicated work. Folding is not precise. Plan your design to allow for tiny variations in folds just as you would for variations in trims.



    Reference: http://www.theprintingauthority.com/advice
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outfeed conveyor from the folding process


Explanation:
Here is a Spanish site that is advertising a printing machine with "conveyor de salida de plegado":

SBM4
La encuadernadora modular SMB4 está compuesta por 3 unidades: Grapadora , Plegadora y Guillotina.
Conveyor de salida de plegado (capacidad de hasta 42 A4; folletos de 10 hojas de 80 grs. )
http://www.jebrimont.es/cpbs4.htm

---------------------------------------
"Salida" is the outfeed conveyor on the printing press (as compared to the "infeed conveyor). Here is an example:

"...a version of the Kiwi's 2712 flexographic printing mechanism managed by a microprocessor; a speed-up conveyor; and an outfeed conveyor.
http://www.packagingdigest.com/articles/199809/98.html

"Plegado" refers to the folding process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***I think you would be fine to just say \"outfeed\" in this case (without the conveyor).***

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rafaela!