ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

formato apaisado

English translation: landscape (as opposed to portrait)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formato apaisado
English translation:landscape (as opposed to portrait)
Entered by: Rick Larg

19:40 Feb 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Comic book formats
Spanish term or phrase: formato apaisado
Como había tanta producción de El Capitán Trueno... estaba el clásico ***formato apaisado***; entonces se hizo el Extra, el Gigante...


This is from an interview with a person who illustrated the comic books in question
Rick Larg
Spain
landscape (as opposed to portrait)
Explanation:
I would qualify my confidence level as "5" if only I could have more context. But "apaisado" usually refers to a format that is wide rather than tall.

I remember teachers in elementary school asking us to use "la hoja apaisada" (meaning in landscape mode) to draw, for example.

Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
Very grateful. Clearly the right response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6landscape (as opposed to portrait)
Susana Magnani
4 +1letterbox view/flat letterbox
Edward Tully


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
landscape (as opposed to portrait)


Explanation:
I would qualify my confidence level as "5" if only I could have more context. But "apaisado" usually refers to a format that is wide rather than tall.

I remember teachers in elementary school asking us to use "la hoja apaisada" (meaning in landscape mode) to draw, for example.




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/apaisado
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=apai...
Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very grateful. Clearly the right response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Guest: should be a 5
4 mins
  -> thanks, peter! :)

agree  elena ry
1 hr
  -> thanks, ery! :)

agree  eesegura
2 hrs
  -> thanks, ee!:)

agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs
  -> thanks, charles! :)

agree  coolbrowne
3 hrs
  -> thanks, cool! :)

agree  Gallagy
4 hrs
  -> thanks, gallagy! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letterbox view/flat letterbox


Explanation:
Flat letterbox > Formato apaisado / Formato buzón2 entradas - 1 autor - Última entrada: 16 Oct 2008
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Flat letterbox: Formato apaisado ...
www.proz.com › ... › Media / Multimedia - En caché - SimilaresObtener más resultados de debate
letterbox view > formato apaisado26 Jun 2008 ... (KudoZ) inglés al español translation of letterbox view ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../2678132-letterbox_view.html - En cachéMostrar más resultados de proz.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-23 20:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply "letterbox format" - "landscape" is commonly used but not so much within the industry.
Printing anamorphic sequence to tape in letterbox format : Apple ... - [ Traducir esta página ]6 entradas - 3 autores - Última entrada: 7 Abr 2002
Printing anamorphic sequence to tape in letterbox format - Creative Cow's Final Cut Pro forum is headed by many of the top authors in the ...
forums.creativecow.net/archivethread/8/42704 - En caché - SimilaresObtener más resultados de debate
Letterbox format definition of Letterbox format in the Free Online ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Encyclopedia article about Letterbox format. Information about Letterbox format in the Columbia ... Letter-quality printer · letter-quality printing ...
encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Letterbox+format - En caché - SimilaresDigital video and HDTV: algorithms and interfaces - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
Charles A. Poynton - 2003 - Computers - 692 páginas
Figure 1.4 Letterbox format fits widescreen material - here, 16:9 - to the width of a 4:3 display. 1-D sampling 2-D sampling With the advent of widescreen ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=1558607927...Letterbox - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]1 Description; 2 Early use of the letterbox format; 3 In the cinema and home .... a letterbox format or in a 4:3 centre-cut format (where the edges of the picture .... Print/export. Create a book · Download as PDF · Printable version ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Letterbox - En caché - Similares

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
5 mins
  -> thank you Mónica! ;-)