KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

medias de comunicación

English translation: media outlets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medios de comunicación
English translation:media outlets
Entered by: Susana Galilea

21:42 Apr 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: medias de comunicación
...ha trabajado en varias medias de comunicación españolas y francesas...

from a CV
unsure how to put this is in English.
mbc
Spain
media outlets
Explanation:
strange, I could have sworn it was "medios de comunicación" in Spanish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-04-04 22:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missouri School of Journalism: Students in the Washington Program... He worked in several Spanish media outlets until 2001, when he moved to the United States to begin a master\'s degree at the Missouri School of Journalism. ...
journalism.missouri.edu/washington-program/ students.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
You´re right on both counts, Susana. I pasted this from a bad translation from French but in Spanish it certainly should be medios, my apologies for working when I should be sleeping!
And outlets is a great option, especially because I think this CV will be sent over to your side of the Big Pond.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the media
Aoife Kennedy
4 +1media outletsSusana Galilea
5 -1communication means
Ismael Torres
4mass mediaxxxRNolder
5 -1media groups
SMLS
5 -1Means of communication (Media)
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medias de comunicación
media groups


Explanation:
exp.
I have work with various Spanish and French media groups

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aoife Kennedy: "media groups" sounds too much like businesses related to the media... too specific.
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medias de comunicación
Means of communication (Media)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-04 21:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMMUNICATION:

There are broadly two types of definition of communication. The first sees it as a process by which A sends a message to B upon whom it has an effect.

The second sees it as a negotiation and exchange of meaning, in which messages, people-in-cultures and \'reality\' interact so as to enable meaning to be produced or understanding to occur.

The aim of the first is to identify the stages through which communication passes so that each one may be properly studied and its role in and effect upon the whole process clearly identified. Lasswell (1948) does this with his model \'Who says what in which channel to whom with what effect?\' Within this approach there are naturally areas of disagreement: one such concerns the importance of the intention to communicate. MacKay (1972) argues that a geologist can extract a lot of information from a rock, but that the rock does not communicate because it has no intention, nor power of choice. Other writers include all the symbolic means by which one person (or other organism) affects another.

The second approach is structuralist in that it focuses on the relationship between constituent elements necessary for meaning to occur. These elements fall into three main groups:

1.) the text, its signs and codes;

2.) the people who \'read\' the text, the cultural and social experience that has formed both them and the signs/codes they use; and

3.) the awareness of an \'external reality\' to which both text and people refer. (By \'external reality\' we mean that to which a text refers that is other than itself.)

Some authorities such as Saussure emphasize the \'text\' group (signs/codes/language) others such as Barthes focus on the text/ culture interaction, while those with a more philosophic approach such as Pierce or Ogden and Richards, pay attention to the \'external reality\' which they call object or referent. the way in which meaning is produced from the interaction between these three groups is the main study of semiotics.

MEDIUM / MEDIA:

Broadly, an intermediate agency that enables communication to take place. More specifically, a technological development that extends the channels, range or speed of communication. In the broad sense speech, writing, gestures, facial expressions, dress, acting and dancing can all be seen as media of communication.

Each medium is capable of transmitting codes along a channel or channels. This use of the term is decreasing, and it is increasingly being confined to the technical media, particularly the mass media. Sometimes it is used to refer to the means of communication (for example, in \'print or broadcast media\'), but often it refers to the technical forms by which these means are actualized (for example, radio, television, newspapers, books, photographs, films, and records). McLuhan used the word in this sense in his famous dictum \"The Medium is the Message\". By this he meant that the personal and social consequences of a new technological medium in itself are more significant than the uses to which it is actually put: the existence of television is more significant than the content of its programmes.

http://www.uta.fi/viesverk/fmcs/introduction/definitions.htm...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SMLS: doesn't make sense in this situation.
1 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medias de comunicación
the media


Explanation:
The whole phrase would be: "worked in several branches of the media..."

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SMLS: yep you're right
37 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: in context - spot on
42 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medias de comunicación
mass media


Explanation:
HTH

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medias de comunicación
communication means


Explanation:
Espero te sea util.


Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aoife Kennedy: Incorrect in this context.
2 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medias de comunicación
media outlets


Explanation:
strange, I could have sworn it was "medios de comunicación" in Spanish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-04-04 22:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missouri School of Journalism: Students in the Washington Program... He worked in several Spanish media outlets until 2001, when he moved to the United States to begin a master\'s degree at the Missouri School of Journalism. ...
journalism.missouri.edu/washington-program/ students.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You´re right on both counts, Susana. I pasted this from a bad translation from French but in Spanish it certainly should be medios, my apologies for working when I should be sleeping!
And outlets is a great option, especially because I think this CV will be sent over to your side of the Big Pond.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster: Absolutely! Unless for some reason we're now having stockings communicating...
6 hrs