KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

introvisión

English translation: Self-Perception / self perception


06:25 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: introvisión
Juicio e introvisión mejorados.
(appears in a medical report from Puerto Rico)
Yasser El Helw
English translation:Self-Perception / self perception
Explanation:
Frequently Asked Questions What is CORE ? How is CORE different ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... measure the multiple aspects of self perception and personality development.
... CORE MAP® goes beyond self-awareness by adding dimensions that lead to ...
www.coremap.com/core.htm - 32k -


Self-Perception Theory:
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Your answer has been more useful because of its promptness. But I tend to agree more with Estel. Thanks to
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Self-Perception / self perception
Maria Luisa Duarte
4introspectionxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
introvisión
Self-Perception / self perception


Explanation:
Frequently Asked Questions What is CORE ? How is CORE different ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... measure the multiple aspects of self perception and personality development.
... CORE MAP® goes beyond self-awareness by adding dimensions that lead to ...
www.coremap.com/core.htm - 32k -


Self-Perception Theory:


    Reference: http://changingminds.org/explanations/theories/self-percepti...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Your answer has been more useful because of its promptness. But I tend to agree more with Estel. Thanks to

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
19 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel! MLD

agree  David Hasting
1 hr
  -> Thank you David! MLD

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Joaquim! MLD

agree  Donovan Libring
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introvisiσn
introspection


Explanation:
"Introvisión. Según la psicología de la Gestalt, la introvisión es la percepción súbita del modo en que las partes se vinculan con la totalidad organizada. En el psicoanálisis, es la captación precisa que logra el paciente del significado de las ideas, motivos y recuerdos recobrados desde el plano inconsciente de su personalidad."

Introspection (In`tro*spec"tion) (?), n.
[Cf. F. introspection.]
A view of the inside or interior; a looking inward; specifically, the act or process of self-examination, or inspection of one's own thoughts and feelings; the cognition which the mind has of its own acts and states; self-consciousness; reflection. "I was forced to make an introspection into my own mind." Dryden.

"Gestalt psychology was perceived to be fighting a war which had already been won, namely the war with introspection."

"These critics doubted the reliability and usefulness of the method of introspection, in which subjects are asked to describe their own mental processes during various tasks"


http://selfknowledge.com/50744.htm


xxxx-Translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek