ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

Cámara Gesell

English translation: Gesell dome or one-way mirror

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cámara Gesell
English translation:Gesell dome or one-way mirror
Entered by: MargaEsther

12:50 Jan 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: Cámara Gesell
used for observation of children at play.
Monica Segal
Gesell dome/one way mirror
Explanation:
Aunque en la actualidad suele ser plano y estar alojado en una pared, la cámara o espejo de Gesell mantiene el nombre de domo pues fue así como lo construyó Arnold Lucius Gesell (1880-1961) para observar la conducta y desarrollo infantil. Hoy también lo usa la policía, como nos informa el alud de películas y programas de televisión dedicadas a los justicieros que andan sueltos por el mundo.
La literatura especializada en inglés se refiere a este dispositivo de observación como dome (cuando habla del original) o, simplemente como one-way mirror.
Selected response from:

MargaEsther
Grading comment
Thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Gesell Chamber
Edward Tully
5 +2Gesell dome/one way mirrorMargaEsther
5 -1Gesell camera
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3Observation roomFiona Moodie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cámara Gesell
Gesell camera


Explanation:
This is the way you will find it if you google it -lots of entries.
suerte
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No es tan as la cosa. Hablan de una cmara Gesell en una sala de reunin, o sea que ms bien se tratara de un "one-way mirror" como dice una colega.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Tully: tiene que ser un sitio, o chamber o room
6 mins
  -> Tienes razón, estaba haciendo 2 cosas a la vez y me he colado. Perdón.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
C᭡ra Gesell
Gesell Chamber


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
6 mins
  -> thanks Joaquim

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 mins
  -> thanks Maria

agree  Fiona Moodie
8 hrs
  -> thank you fiona

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cámara Gesell
Gesell dome/one way mirror


Explanation:
Aunque en la actualidad suele ser plano y estar alojado en una pared, la cámara o espejo de Gesell mantiene el nombre de domo pues fue así como lo construyó Arnold Lucius Gesell (1880-1961) para observar la conducta y desarrollo infantil. Hoy también lo usa la policía, como nos informa el alud de películas y programas de televisión dedicadas a los justicieros que andan sueltos por el mundo.
La literatura especializada en inglés se refiere a este dispositivo de observación como dome (cuando habla del original) o, simplemente como one-way mirror.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arnold_Gesell
    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_g2699/is_0001/ai_2...
MargaEsther
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> Gracis mil, Carmen

agree  Gabriela Mejías
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabriela

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cámara Gesell
Observation room


Explanation:
(Depending on who the translation is for)
I agree with Gesell chamber, however this term might be more familiar to professionals than to the general public.

Cámara Gesell (Gesell Chamber) by Daniel Veronese (El Periférico de Objetos) Presentations at the International Puppet Festival of New York, organized by the Jim Henson Foundation (1997).
http://www.autores.org.ar/atantanian/stagings.htm

El Periférico De Objetos
Gesell Chamber

This is a riveting production from one of the most creative contemporary theater groups in Argentina best known for dark, cutting-edge productions. This production features turn-of-the-century china dolls abandoned by children of the upper-class. The title of this deeply disturbing play refers to an observation room made of one way glass, from which a person's behavior can be secretly observed. From this vantage point the audience watches as a young boy's stormy relationships, despair and solitude, lead to acts of cruelty, repression and finally murder.
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:_AaOPCwdF5YJ:hensonfesti...

Results 1 - 10 of about 39,100 for "observation room" children






Fiona Moodie
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish