KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

Test / prueba de percepción de diferencias

English translation: Image discrimination test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Test / prueba de percepción de diferencias
English translation:Image discrimination test
Entered by: Manupi

08:07 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: Test / prueba de percepción de diferencias
Es el título para una prueba de percepción: hay que escoger el dibujo que no casa dentro de un grupo, el diferente. He puesto: "Test of perception of differences", pero no estoy del todo segura.

It's the title for a test of perception: you have to choose the picture that doesn't match with the others in a group of options. I have translated it as "Test of perception of differences", but I ain't 100% sure.
Manupi
Visual Category Discrimination Test
Explanation:
Booklet category test / Nick A. Defilippis & Elizabeth McCampbell. ... Visual discrimination test /
www.lib.uchicago.edu/e/su/tests/newfy99.html

IngentaConnect Evidence for Knowledge-Based Category ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Two studies examined whether infants’ category discrimination in an object–examination task

Before any visual variability testing can be conducted participants must receive ... discrimination task that either fall into the same category or the ...
hubel.sfasu.edu/courseinfo/SL04/visual_variability.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 09:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well Manupi, if you prefer something less technical, perhaps just "image discrimination test" or "picture discrimination test" would fit better (perceiving the difference is discriminating).
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Eventually I've chosen "image discrimination test". Thank you much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Visual Category Discrimination TestCinnamon Nolan
4odd one out test
Cecilia Della Croce
4differential perception test/test of differential perception/differentiation perception testxxxcw010


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differential perception test/test of differential perception/differentiation perception test


Explanation:
all options

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Visual Category Discrimination Test


Explanation:
Booklet category test / Nick A. Defilippis & Elizabeth McCampbell. ... Visual discrimination test /
www.lib.uchicago.edu/e/su/tests/newfy99.html

IngentaConnect Evidence for Knowledge-Based Category ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Two studies examined whether infants’ category discrimination in an object–examination task

Before any visual variability testing can be conducted participants must receive ... discrimination task that either fall into the same category or the ...
hubel.sfasu.edu/courseinfo/SL04/visual_variability.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 09:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well Manupi, if you prefer something less technical, perhaps just "image discrimination test" or "picture discrimination test" would fit better (perceiving the difference is discriminating).

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Eventually I've chosen "image discrimination test". Thank you much!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't know... It sounds too technical. The test is for candidates who apply for a position.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
37 mins
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odd one out test


Explanation:
en inglés se lo conoce vulgarmente con este nombre, un tanto más pedestre que el de español

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28