KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

evaluación de 360 grados

English translation: 360-degree evaluation ('feedback' - depende del contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evaluación de 360 grados
English translation:360-degree evaluation ('feedback' - depende del contexto)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

18:59 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
Spanish term or phrase: evaluación de 360 grados
human resources
Penelope W
360-degree evaluation ('feedback' - depende del contexto)
Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

360 Degree Feedback - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Productivity Personnel Psychology; Spring ... Human Resources Management ... Advantage", Human
Resource ... Searching 360-Degrees for Employee Evaluation", Incentive ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Human Resources / Performance : Risk Management Internet Services ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 360-Degrees of Evaluation FAQ ... Management and 360 Degree Performance ... a valid performance
evaluation process Top ... risk and human resources managers US...\"
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6360-degree evaluation ('feedback' - depende del contexto)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4360-degree feedback
Kim Metzger
4360 degrees evaluation
P Forgas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
360-degree evaluation ('feedback' - depende del contexto)


Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

360 Degree Feedback - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Productivity Personnel Psychology; Spring ... Human Resources Management ... Advantage", Human
Resource ... Searching 360-Degrees for Employee Evaluation", Incentive ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Human Resources / Performance : Risk Management Internet Services ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 360-Degrees of Evaluation FAQ ... Management and 360 Degree Performance ... a valid performance
evaluation process Top ... risk and human resources managers US...\"

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Good references!
1 min
  -> Gracias otra vez, Billy

agree  P Forgas: disculpame, no te vi ahí.
2 mins
  -> :-)) No pasa nada....

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, como es la evaluación que hace Stephen Covey en que se consulta sobre determinada persona a: pares, superiores, reportes e incluso familiares.
2 mins
  -> Gracias..Covey..hummm - He tenido la dicha de interpretar para ese grupo la igual que para Tony Robbins :-))

agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Karra: In the company I work we call this "360 degree review".
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paola Nobizelli
41 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
360 degrees evaluation


Explanation:
application in New Zealand. Many organisations already have "360 degrees evaluation",
where supervisors, subordinates and peers participated in an employee's ...
masseynews.massey.ac.nz/1999/mnews/september/general/adventure.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
360-degree feedback


Explanation:
HR Innovative Practices Benchmarking Study. More than 65 participating companies on Internet employee services, HRIS systems and 360-degree performance appraisals. Click here for more information, or, register for a free executive summary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 360-degree performance appraisal


    Reference: http://www.iplabs.com/hr/benchmarking.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4