KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

Programa de Afectividad y Sexualidad

English translation: Program about Love/Feelings and Sexuality/Love/Feelings and Sexuality Program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Programa de Afectividad y Sexualidad
English translation:Program about Love/Feelings and Sexuality/Love/Feelings and Sexuality Program
Entered by: liz askew

15:55 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: Programa de Afectividad y Sexualidad
It's a programme designed for a school. It's not just sex education, because the whole idea is that sex cannot be separated from afectividad. I think "affectivity" is not the right word here, because it's defined as "the state of being susceptible to emotional stimuli". Any suggestions?
nesca
Program about Love/Feelings and Sexuality/Love/Feelings and Sexuality Program
Explanation:
UNESCO Thesaurus: alphabetical listEmotions: MT 4.10 Psychology: FR Affectivité: SP Afectividad: UF Feelings, Love: BT1 Behaviour: RT Aggressiveness: RT Emotional development ...
www.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/terms/list50.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


"Afectividad" is stronger than "Affection". It is about the emotions.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Program about Love/Feelings and Sexuality/Love/Feelings and Sexuality Programliz askew
4 +1Affection and Sexuality Program
Lydia De Jorge
3loving-kindness and sexuality / relationship and sexuality
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loving-kindness and sexuality / relationship and sexuality


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Affection and Sexuality Program


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcaralo: http://www.hartford-hwp.com/archives/42a/105.html
3 mins
  -> gracias Dolores!

disagree  liz askew: Sorry, but I have to disagree. Affection = afecto. The reference quoted is a translation, and I doubt very much whether a representative of the Church would be talking about "Affection".. from my understanding the Church talks about Love and Sexuality.
17 mins
  -> the header is phychology not religion, so i don't know what you are talking about.

agree  Pilar Díez
5 hrs
  -> gracias Pilar!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Program about Love/Feelings and Sexuality/Love/Feelings and Sexuality Program


Explanation:
UNESCO Thesaurus: alphabetical listEmotions: MT 4.10 Psychology: FR Affectivité: SP Afectividad: UF Feelings, Love: BT1 Behaviour: RT Aggressiveness: RT Emotional development ...
www.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/terms/list50.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


"Afectividad" is stronger than "Affection". It is about the emotions.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
20 mins
  -> Thanks you.

agree  Joseph Tein: Thank you for your responses! Having said all that, I agree that 'afectividad' is a broader term than 'afecto,' which I do understand to mean 'affection.' I agree that 'afectividad' covers a broad range of feeling, relationship and emotional response.
87 days
  -> We're allowed to disagree as long as we give our reasons.//And a different interpretation may we wrong!