KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

Producirse

English translation: take place/occur/happen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Producirse
English translation:take place/occur/happen
Entered by: Laurel Thompson

20:38 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Paiget's theory on the child's conception of number
Spanish term or phrase: Producirse
Para que este proceso de generalización pueda producirse, en primer lugar, las clases deben ser separadas de las totalidades a las que pertenecen de manera que puedan componerse entre sí,
Laurel Thompson
United States
take place/occur/happen
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9take place/occur/happen
patricia scott
4 +1Take place/happen/come about
Edward Tully
4so that the .... may occurSergio Mazzini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that the .... may occur


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
take place/occur/happen


Explanation:
suerte

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: you're too quick Patricia!
17 mins
  -> Look who's talking! Thank you Edward.

agree  kironne
18 mins
  -> Thank you Kironne.

agree  Pilar Díez
31 mins
  -> Thank you Pilar.

agree  Jo Rourke: yep, occur fits really well i think :o)
40 mins
  -> Thanks again, Jo!

agree  Yaotl Altan
46 mins
  -> Thank you Yaotl.

agree  David Cahill
48 mins
  -> Thank you David.

agree  Alice Carbone
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alice.

agree  Adam Burman
1 hr
  -> Thank you Adam!

agree  Valeria Carcagno
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take place/happen/come about


Explanation:
three more options!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
14 mins
  -> thanks Kironne!