KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

una correspondencia biunívoca

English translation: biunivocal / one-to-one correspondence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una correspondencia biunívoca
English translation:biunivocal / one-to-one correspondence
Entered by: kironne

20:51 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Paiget's theory on the child's conception of number
Spanish term or phrase: una correspondencia biunívoca
Para que este proceso de generalización pueda producirse, en primer lugar, las clases deben ser separadas de las totalidades a las que pertenecen de manera que puedan componerse entre sí, lo que se consigue mediante una transformación de la correspondencia cualificada, propia de las clases, en una correspondencia biunívoca “cualquiera”, lo que permitirá sustituir la restricción tautológica de las clases (A + A = A) por la iteración (A + A = 2A).
Laurel Thompson
United States
biunivocal correspondence
Explanation:

Some remarks on infinity There are two basic characterizations of ...
There is a biunivocal correspondence between two sets A and B if and only if for each and every member of A there is one and only one member of B. For ...
http://www.siue.edu/~evailat/infinity.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
ml2.html
Biunivocal correspondence is a necessary but not a sufficient condition for finishing the autobiography because it only guarantees an infinity of entries. ...
http://www.siue.edu/~evailat/ml2.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
A STRUCTURED REPRESENTATION OF WORD-SENSES FOR SEMANTIC ANALYSIS.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A biunivocal correspondence is assigned between. main word meanings and concept names ... A biunivocal correspondence is assumed between. roles played t'.y. ...
http://acl.ldc.upenn.edu/E/E87/E87-1040.pdf - Similar pages
dfgedf
When does this mathematical building, based on the biunivocal correspondence between numbers and geometrical figures, fail? ...
http://mathsforeurope.digibel.be/numbers.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
biunívoca (Portuguese to English translation glossary) Law ...
There is a biunivocal correspondence between two sets A and B if and only if ... It's possible to establish a biunivocal correspondence between them (just ...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1015031

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-15 21:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



ALSO,

ONE-TO-ONE

IngentaConnect Deteccion de regiones de interes visual mediante ...
La noción de mapa, entendida como correspondencia biunívoca entre dos niveles de ... We understand the term map as one-to-one correspondence between two ...
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/search/expand?pub=infobike://f...

ALSO, VERTICALITY

LILACS - Resultado página 1
- [ Translate this page ]
Título:, Consentimiento informado: ¿Correspondencia biunívoca o verticalidad en el mando? / Informed consent: biunivocal correspondence or verticality ...
http://bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?Isis...
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5one-to-one correspondence
Adam Burman
4 +1biunivocal correspondence
kironne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biunivocal correspondence


Explanation:

Some remarks on infinity There are two basic characterizations of ...
There is a biunivocal correspondence between two sets A and B if and only if for each and every member of A there is one and only one member of B. For ...
http://www.siue.edu/~evailat/infinity.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
ml2.html
Biunivocal correspondence is a necessary but not a sufficient condition for finishing the autobiography because it only guarantees an infinity of entries. ...
http://www.siue.edu/~evailat/ml2.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
A STRUCTURED REPRESENTATION OF WORD-SENSES FOR SEMANTIC ANALYSIS.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A biunivocal correspondence is assigned between. main word meanings and concept names ... A biunivocal correspondence is assumed between. roles played t'.y. ...
http://acl.ldc.upenn.edu/E/E87/E87-1040.pdf - Similar pages
dfgedf
When does this mathematical building, based on the biunivocal correspondence between numbers and geometrical figures, fail? ...
http://mathsforeurope.digibel.be/numbers.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
biunívoca (Portuguese to English translation glossary) Law ...
There is a biunivocal correspondence between two sets A and B if and only if ... It's possible to establish a biunivocal correspondence between them (just ...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1015031

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-15 21:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



ALSO,

ONE-TO-ONE

IngentaConnect Deteccion de regiones de interes visual mediante ...
La noción de mapa, entendida como correspondencia biunívoca entre dos niveles de ... We understand the term map as one-to-one correspondence between two ...
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/search/expand?pub=infobike://f...

ALSO, VERTICALITY

LILACS - Resultado página 1
- [ Translate this page ]
Título:, Consentimiento informado: ¿Correspondencia biunívoca o verticalidad en el mando? / Informed consent: biunivocal correspondence or verticality ...
http://bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?Isis...


kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-to-one correspondence


Explanation:
This is very much the lingo in teaching.

"In any one-to-one correspondence"

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8