KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

se circunscribe a determinar

English translation: is restricted to determining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se circunscribe a determinar
English translation:is restricted to determining
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:36 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Paiget's theory on the child's conception of number
Spanish term or phrase: se circunscribe a determinar
La solución aportada por la Escuela de Ginebra a la polémica sobre la dualidad cardinal/ordinal del número se encuadra, como en casi toda la obra piagetiana (excepción hecha de los últimos cinco años de su vida), en el estructuralismo más ortodoxo and se circunscribe a determinar como es posible pasar de los agrupamientos (groupement) de clases and relaciones a los grupos numéricos (Grize, 19600

Thank you for your help!
Laurel Thompson
United States
is restricted to determining
Explanation:
My reading :)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is circumscribed to determine...,Annissa 7ar
4is restricted to determining
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2limits itself to establishing
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
limits itself to establishing


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura. Circunscribir significa: Reducir a ciertos límites o términos algo (RAE).

Espero que te ayude.

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is restricted to determining


Explanation:
My reading :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is circumscribed to determine...,


Explanation:
suerte

Annissa 7ar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish