ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

subtest de analogías opuestas de McCarthy

English translation: McCarthy opposite analogies subtest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subtest de analogías opuestas de McCarthy
English translation:McCarthy opposite analogies subtest
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:55 Apr 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychology
Spanish term or phrase: subtest de analogías opuestas de McCarthy
psychological evaluation
David Self
McCarthy opposite analogies subtest
Explanation:
Some info:

"The McCarthy Scales for Children's Abilities (MSCA) yields six scores: Verbal (Pictorial Memory, Word Knowledge, Verbal Memory, Verbal Naming, and Opposite Analogies), Perceptual-Performance (Puzzle Solving, Tapping Sequence, Right-Left Orientation, Draw-a-Design, Draw-a-Child, and Conceptual Grouping), Quantitative (Digit Recall, Counting, and Sorting), Composite (General Cognitive), Memory, and Motor."

(http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:xsYCxkVU2rkC:www.lighth...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2McCarthy opposite analogies subtest
Andrea Bullrich
5Subtest of analogies opposing McCarthy ('s scales..)
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
McCarthy opposite analogies subtest


Explanation:
Some info:

"The McCarthy Scales for Children's Abilities (MSCA) yields six scores: Verbal (Pictorial Memory, Word Knowledge, Verbal Memory, Verbal Naming, and Opposite Analogies), Perceptual-Performance (Puzzle Solving, Tapping Sequence, Right-Left Orientation, Draw-a-Design, Draw-a-Child, and Conceptual Grouping), Quantitative (Digit Recall, Counting, and Sorting), Composite (General Cognitive), Memory, and Motor."

(http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:xsYCxkVU2rkC:www.lighth...

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.imdn.org/carl/medicalrecords/mr082796.htm
    Reference: http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0424515055
Andrea Bullrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: The genitive not quite right, methinks... :o)
8 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subtest of analogies opposing McCarthy ('s scales..)


Explanation:
Same as Andrea, but different..


HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-20 04:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw my correction of the above re: genitive...
Andrea is quite right... sorry Andrea *blush* ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-20 04:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McCarthy\'s \"oppposite analogies\" subtest is perfect...

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4