ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

Estos medicamentos se recomiendan como antidepresivos de primera línea

English translation: these medicines are recommended as (most favored) first line antidepressants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estos medicamentos se recomiendan como antidepresivos de primera línea
English translation:these medicines are recommended as (most favored) first line antidepressants
Entered by: Alejandra Morales-Rondon

03:31 Oct 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Estos medicamentos se recomiendan como antidepresivos de primera línea
Spanish term or phrase: Estos medicamentos se recomiendan como antidepresivos de primera línea
Hola nuevamente!

Como se podría traducir esta frase?

Estos medicamentos se recomiendan como antidepresivos de primera línea.

Mi intento: These medicins are recomendes as antidepressant of first line? Is that correct?

Gracias!
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
these medicines are recommended as (most favored) first line antidepressants
Explanation:
most favored first line antidepressants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-16 03:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some preferred first-line treatments are divalproex or gabapentin (Neurontin) ... how to use a couple of the first-line antidepressants would be sufficient. ...
www.psychiatrictimes.com/p000801b.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-16 03:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SSRIs (except fluoxetine) and moclobemide are preferred first line antidepressants for the elderly. Where tricyclics are indicated nortriptyline should be ...
www.mental.health.wa.gov.au/one/resource/47/Therapeutic Alg... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-16 03:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of: "most favored" .. "the best"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-16 03:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "most efficient"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-16 03:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and my initial suggestion should be "the most favored/the best"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-16 03:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I must say that "the most favored" is pretty awful ... should be "the best" ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! La verdad las dos opciones son bastante buenas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4these medicines are recommended as (most favored) first line antidepressants
David Hollywood
3 +1These medications are recommended as antidepressants of first resort
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
these medicines are recommended as (most favored) first line antidepressants


Explanation:
most favored first line antidepressants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-16 03:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some preferred first-line treatments are divalproex or gabapentin (Neurontin) ... how to use a couple of the first-line antidepressants would be sufficient. ...
www.psychiatrictimes.com/p000801b.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-16 03:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SSRIs (except fluoxetine) and moclobemide are preferred first line antidepressants for the elderly. Where tricyclics are indicated nortriptyline should be ...
www.mental.health.wa.gov.au/one/resource/47/Therapeutic Alg... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-16 03:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of: "most favored" .. "the best"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-16 03:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "most efficient"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-16 03:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and my initial suggestion should be "the most favored/the best"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-16 03:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I must say that "the most favored" is pretty awful ... should be "the best" ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! La verdad las dos opciones son bastante buenas.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias David! :-D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: At times, I could use some myself.
10 hrs

agree  beatricepeaslee: yeah, cut out "most favored" and you've got it.
14 hrs

agree  Manuel Rossetti
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
These medications are recommended as antidepressants of first resort


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 hrs