KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

estado de alerta y vigilancia

English translation: alertness and wariness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de alerta y vigilancia
English translation:alertness and wariness
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

17:50 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: estado de alerta y vigilancia
these are symptoms of Generalized anxiety disorder.
No more context, sorry.
Thanks in advance
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
alertness and wariness
Explanation:
Direct, literal translation would be "state of alertness and vigilance", but,
considering your context, alertness and wariness, perhaps, is more fitting.
One might almost consider "paranoia", perhaps, but the language in the source text doesn´t seem to indicate that extreme.
Selected response from:

Anthony Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alertness and wariness
Anthony Baldwin
4 +2being on your guard and vigilantliz askew
4(a state of) being on the alert and on the look-outBubo Coromandus
4a state of wakefulness and vigilance
Daniel Greuel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alertness and wariness


Explanation:
Direct, literal translation would be "state of alertness and vigilance", but,
considering your context, alertness and wariness, perhaps, is more fitting.
One might almost consider "paranoia", perhaps, but the language in the source text doesn´t seem to indicate that extreme.

Anthony Baldwin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: I looked at some GAD sites and I think "heightened alertness and wariness" might be appropriate since it sufferers have an exaggerated sense of tension.
16 mins
  -> gracias

agree  ES > EN (US): Maybe "heightened state of alertness and wariness" - although the source text doesn't include it.
44 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria523: good job
57 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
1 hr
  -> gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being on your guard and vigilant


Explanation:
DOC] POST TRAUMATIC STRESS File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Always being ‘on your guard’ or in a ‘vigilant state of being’ lest it happens again. ..... David Kinchin (2005 edition) Post Traumatic Stress Disorder –The ...
www.hobtpct.nhs.uk/your_health/mental_health/docs/Self Help... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-07 18:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mental Help Net - Psychological Self-Tools - Online Self-Help Book ... When you don't feel safe as you go about your life, you are likely to be on guard all the time; worried, anxious, vigilant and stressed out. ...
www.mentalhelp.net/poc/view_doc.php?type=doc&id=9726&cn=353 - 112k - Cached - Similar pages

Training in Power, BPD Panic/anxiety disorders Substance abuse (54% of people with BPD also have a ... to be hyper-vigilant and never feel safe, remaining on guard at all times. ...
lessonsinawareness.com/bpd.aspx - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia
29 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a state of wakefulness and vigilance


Explanation:
another possibility

Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary:

Main Entry: vig·i·lance
Pronunciation: vij--ln(t)s
Function: noun
: the quality or state of being wakeful and alert : degree of wakefulness or responsiveness to stimuli
- vig·i·lant /-lnt/ adjective

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a state of) being on the alert and on the look-out


Explanation:
dado que se trata de un estado patológico creo que hay que darle una traducción que lo diferencie en la medida de lo posible de un estado normal

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40