KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

terapia de pareja (in UK English)

English translation: couple therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terapia de pareja (in UK English)
English translation:couple therapy
Entered by: Lorena Riquelme

18:03 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: terapia de pareja (in UK English)
Feliz domingo para todos.

Estoy traduciendo de español a inglés británico un paper sobre ludopatía y tengo el término "terapia de pareja".

¿Es "marriage guidance" (UK) como aparece en el Oxford? O ¿se utiliza otro término? ¿Puede ser "couple therapy"?

Desde ya muchas gracias
Lorena Riquelme
Mexico
couple therapy
Explanation:
the term is "couple" (singular) therapy -- as you put -- because only one couple (pair of people) is treated at a time.

An example of use:

This book is based on a scholar-practitioner model. There are individual chapters in the following sections of the book: Individual therapy, ***couple therapy***, family therapy, children in therapy, adolescent therapy, and assessment and practice aids.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Deborah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6couple therapyBubo Coromandus
4 +4couples therapy/marriage councelling/marital therapy
Rosina Peixoto
4marital/couples therapy
Marina Menendez
4couples therapy
T o b i a s
4marriage guidance counselling
sarahca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marriage guidance counselling


Explanation:
is the usual term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-17 18:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could say relationship counselling, to cancel the "marriage" aspect, but I have always heard "marriage guidance counselling"

sarahca
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couples therapy


Explanation:
This may also fit. Often used interchangeably with previous answer.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marital/couples therapy


Explanation:
Adult therapy, couples therapy, family therapy, child therapy, and group therapy are all administered by Marriage and Family Therapists. ...
www.therapistlocator.net/ - 37k -

Rational-Emotive Couples Therapy by Ellis. ... Books.co.uk Site Map; Books.co.uk for Mobile; Feedback; Affiliates; Disclaimer. © Books.co.uk 2005.
www.books.co.uk/ellis/rationalemotive_couples_therapy/97802... - 27k -

Individual and couples therapy and relationship workshops offered by Gloria Fraser LCSW. Also offers email counseling. http://www.relationshipexpert.com/ ...
www.excite.co.uk/directory/Health/Mental_Health/Counseling_... - 79k -


Couples Therapy uses a variety of therapeutic and creative interventions, ...
www.aishaali.co.uk/working.html - 19k -

... structured approach to couples therapy formulated in the early 80's by Sue Johnson ... Family2000 UK - A resource site with helpful articles and advice. ...
www.psychnet-uk.com/counselling_psychology/counselling_psyc... - 23k -

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
couple therapy


Explanation:
the term is "couple" (singular) therapy -- as you put -- because only one couple (pair of people) is treated at a time.

An example of use:

This book is based on a scholar-practitioner model. There are individual chapters in the following sections of the book: Individual therapy, ***couple therapy***, family therapy, children in therapy, adolescent therapy, and assessment and practice aids.


    Reference: http://www.calumet.purdue.edu/mftp/lorna-vita.pdf
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Deborah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: Yes - this can be used then for both married and non-married couples.
1 hr
  -> thanks Victoria, hugs :-) Deborah

agree  Roser Villa
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Roser, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  xxxcmwilliams: The asker specifically asked for UK English and this term does seem to be used by Relate. http://www.relate.org.uk/workforrelate/becomeacounsellor/cou...
6 hrs
  -> thank you very much for the useful link, have a great day :-) Deborah

agree  Rocio Barrientos
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Rocío, que tengas un muy buen inicio de semana :-) Deborah

agree  Marisa Raich
19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marisa, que tengas muy buenas tardes :-) Deborah

agree  Arlete Moraes
2 days1 hr
  -> thank you Arlete, have a good night! :-) Deborah

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
couples therapy/marriage councelling/marital therapy


Explanation:
First, it is important to realize that couples therapy, marriage counseling and marital therapy are all the same. These different names have been used to ...
www.psychologyinfo.com/treatment/couples_therapy.html - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-18 01:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We offer a confidential and secure way to locate a qualified and experienced couple therapist in the UK. Every therapist registered with The Couple ...
www.couplepsychotherapy.co.uk/ - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-18 01:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marriage counselling case study: Christine. click here to view ... Please let us have your impressions of this site and email any marriage queries which you ...
www.marriagecare.org.uk/ - 15k -

cmwilliams- that´s why I doubled the "L" in "counselling".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-18 01:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.co.uk: The Marriage Clinic: A Scientifically Based Marital Therapy (Norton Professional Books): Books: John M. Gottman by John M. Gottman.
www.amazon.co.uk/Marriage-Clinic-Scientifically-Marital-Pro... - 118k -

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Id use "couples therapy", they aren't necessarily married
7 mins
  -> Gracias franglish

agree  Lydia De Jorge
16 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: The asker specifically asked for UK English. Your reference is a US site.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
8 hrs