KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

Acrítico

English translation: uncritical / noncritical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acrítico
English translation:uncritical / noncritical
Entered by: Ximena Novoa

20:33 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: Acrítico
lo vuelve estratégicamente acrítico y amoldable hacia los demás

gracias por su ayuda
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
uncritical / noncritical
Explanation:
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

Ximena Novoa
Grading comment
it was perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6uncritical / noncritical
Ximena Novoa
3 +2acritical
sarahca
4non-judgmental
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-judgmental


Explanation:
An English -> Spanish Dictionary (Granada University, Spain), 7.7

non-judgmental [non-judgemental]
(adj.) = acrítico, imparcial, neutro

nonjudgemental
adj. not critical, not passing judgment, not decisive

www.babylon-com

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acritical


Explanation:
this is certainly used for disease, not 100% sure for psychology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-20 20:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acritial - (Med.) Having no crisis; giving no indications of a crisis; as, acritical symptoms, an acritical abscess. (answers.com)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-20 20:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps just "passive"

sarahca
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 min
  -> thanks Elizabeth

agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Marina Menendez: No tiene que ver con 'crisis' sino con 'criticize'
2 hrs
  -> si quizas es mejor passive, era solo un idea

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
uncritical / noncritical


Explanation:
I hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/uncriti...
Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
it was perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maddalenabianco
8 mins
  -> thank you, Maddalena :-)

agree  Marina Menendez: uncritical
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Marina

agree  Bubo Coromandus: agree with Marina
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Deborah

agree  franglish
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Franglish

agree  carlie602: closer but used less
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you, Carlie!

agree  xxxKRAT
219 days
  -> thank you, Krat!