KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

llevar a creernos saber para el otro

English translation: that leads us to believe that we know best


07:50 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Clinical psychotherapy
Spanish term or phrase: llevar a creernos saber para el otro
Full sentence: "Para el practicante lo anterior conlleva tolerar las diferencias que plantea la clínica, así como un trabajo personal constante sobre sus reacciones e intervenciones, y sobre todo combatir la infatuación que puede **llevar a creernos saber para el otro.**

From a course syllabus for a graduate program in clinical psychology. The course in question is a practicum, the first of four, in clinical psychotherapy.

My problem is primarily with understanding the original, though I will certainly welcome any help in expressing it in English (in proper pschychologist jargon). Does this mean that "infatuation" can lead the therapist to think that s/he has all the answers for the subject?
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
English translation:that leads us to believe that we know best
Explanation:
Hi Jane,

Yes I understand it this way, that 'we know what's best for the subject'. I honestly don't know how to put it in psychotherapy jargon, but this set phrase in English seems pretty clear to me.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
I went with your version, Álvaro. I couldn't find any "appropriate" jargon so I opted for making it understandable. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3that leads us to believe that we know best
moken
3 +1lead us to believe that we are a source of knowledge/learning for the other person (the patient)Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that leads us to believe that we know best


Explanation:
Hi Jane,

Yes I understand it this way, that 'we know what's best for the subject'. I honestly don't know how to put it in psychotherapy jargon, but this set phrase in English seems pretty clear to me.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I went with your version, Álvaro. I couldn't find any "appropriate" jargon so I opted for making it understandable. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
49 mins
  -> :O)

agree  bcsantos: agree
4 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Laura_Fazio
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead us to believe that we are a source of knowledge/learning for the other person (the patient)


Explanation:
this is a literal translation, taking "saber" to be a noun and interpolating "source of". Alternatively, a freer translation would be Álvaro's answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 09:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possible reading of the original is that "saber" is a verb, that "para" means "on behalf of", and that something has been omitted, i.e. not expressed, in between "saber" and "para". So in that case the literal translation would be:

"may lead us to believe that we know [what is good] on behalf of the other person". I.e. as Álvaro answered, "may lead us to believe that we know [what is best] for the other person".

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your analysis, Deborah. That was my problem, exactly--is saber a noun or a verb? Either way, the meaning comes out pretty much the same. Enjoy what little is left of your weekend!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Laura, que tengas un muy lindo fin de semana :-) Deborah