KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

apoyo terapeutico

English translation: counselling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apoyo terapéutico
English translation:counselling
Entered by: Rocío Silveira de Andrade

21:55 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: apoyo terapeutico
apoyo terapeutico de los niños
Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
counselling
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2counselling
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4 +1therapeutic support
Elizabeth Medina
5therapeutic helpliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counselling


Explanation:
Saludos.

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins
  -> Gracias, xzw.

agree  João Ramos
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, João.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
therapeutic help


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ae5N16k3P4wJ:www.psycho...


apoyo terapeútico = therapeutic help


therapeutic help

Therapeutic Help from Cannabis for Multiple Sclerosis THC4MS
Therapeutic Help from Cannabis for Multiple Sclerosis (THC4MS) is a non profit making organisation providing links to cannabis chocolate supplies for ...
www.thc4ms.org.uk/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Play Therapy - Finding Therapeutic Help for Children
Play Therapy UK - Finding Therapeutic Help. The largest and most progressive organisation governing therapeutic play and play therapy in the United Kingdom. ...
www.playtherapy.org.uk/AboutPlayTherapy/PlayAccessingServic... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
SCIE Practice guide 3: Fostering - Counselling and therapeutic help
Counselling and therapeutic help - ideas from practice. OUTLOOK FOSTERING is an independent fostering provider which promotes child psychotherapy to: ...
www.scie.org.uk/publications/practiceguides/fostering/healt... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Volunteers with rabbits to give therapeutic help and pleasure to ...
Volunteers with rabbits to give therapeutic help and pleasure to people in hospitals, hospices, residential/nursing homes, those who have learning ...
www.gwirfoddolicymru.net/12527.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Prayer or Therapeutic Help? - Some reflections
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Prayer or Therapeutic Help? - Some reflections. Questions that Christians sometimes ask include:. • “Should Christians take medication or is that lacking ...
www.willowscounselling.org.uk/docs/Prayer_Therapeutic_Help.... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-08 22:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCIE Practice guide 3: Fostering - Counselling and therapeutic help
Counselling and therapeutic help - ideas from practice ... provide information on children's emotional development, behaviour and relationships from birth ...
www.scie.org.uk/publications/practiceguides/fostering/healt... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-08 22:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Positive Exeriences Limited - Valuing Loyalty to the Child.
An independent residential care resource providing therapeutic help to children and young people with complex emotional, behavioural and mental health ...
www.positiveexperiences.com/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Therapeutic Services
Offers therapeutic help to children and families who have been traumatised by abuse and to Looked After Children who require extra emotional support; ...
www.gateshead.gov.uk/Care and Health/ChildrenandFamilies/Ch... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Children's Counselling - Therapeutic and Emotional Support
This therapeutic environment can, in itself, help children begin to find healthier ways of communicating, increase their feelings of self worth and help ...
www.fionalesliecounselling.co.uk/Children-Counselling.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
therapeutic support


Explanation:
Support can be provided through varied therapies.

Top class children's residential therapeutic care home
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Where appropriate, children are offered Art Therapy. Other psychological or therapeutic support is offered as identified in the child’s Care Plan and ...
www.countrycare.org.uk/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
A Survey of Therapeutic Support for Children with Emotional and ...


The article presents a report of the results of a questionnaire survey of therapeutic support in 263 schools and units for EBD children in the UK, ...
spi.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/13/4/323 -

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar!