KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

tamos

English translation: Typo for "tamaños"?


15:09 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Psychological evaluation
Spanish term or phrase: tamos
Context: adoption process, in the psychological evaluation of a Colombian child aged 4 years, there is the following sentence:

.../...
Su desarrollo cognitivo se observa adecuado logrando procesos de clasificación, repite secuencias cortas, identifica tamos y realiza procesos de discriminación táctil.
.../...

Is "tamos" here "fluff/dust", a typo...? I don't really know whether the ability to identify dust (or lack of cleanliness) could be a relevant psychological parameter.

In a similar report on her sister aged 6 years, there is no statement remotely similar to this one.

The document is from Colombia, the translation is for the UK.

Grateful for assistance from colleagues with experience in this area.
Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
English translation:Typo for "tamaños"?
Explanation:
Just an idea - "tamos" does seem very odd in this context. Could it be a typo for "tamaños"?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-05-01 15:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teachers or psychologists might, for example, ask a child of that age: "Which is the big triangle and which is the small triangle?"
Selected response from:

Rosie Blagg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You made me search further and ask some people professionally involved with children, and this looks the strongest explanation. Thanks, Rosie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3typo for "tramos" = segmentsxxxjacana54
3 +2Typo for "tamaños"?
Rosie Blagg
1ramos?
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 -1(where) we are
schevallier


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(where) we are


Explanation:
far-fetched, but, supposing parts of the sentence were missing:
(tamos=estamos)
could be "donde estamos" or "con quien estamos"

the only way it would make sense to me, and just an idea!

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Doesn't make sense in this context.
13 mins
  -> I found it far-fetched, as I said! It was just a try for lack of a better idea... Merci

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typo for "tramos" = segments


Explanation:
creo que va con el resto del texto

tal vez sean secuencias de elementos que se repiten, o sectores de un dibujo que se repiten en otro.

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Eso tiene sentido.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan. Lo que dice Rosie bien podría ser también.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Typo for "tamaños"?


Explanation:
Just an idea - "tamos" does seem very odd in this context. Could it be a typo for "tamaños"?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-05-01 15:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teachers or psychologists might, for example, ask a child of that age: "Which is the big triangle and which is the small triangle?"

Rosie Blagg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You made me search further and ask some people professionally involved with children, and this looks the strongest explanation. Thanks, Rosie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Para mí que es tu sugerencia. Identifica tamaños, con el tacto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jairo.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="desarrollo cognitivo" "...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ramos?


Explanation:
en el teclado, la R y la T estan juntas

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!