KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

la omisión

English translation: negative punishment (behaviorism)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la omisión [conductismo]
English translation:negative punishment (behaviorism)
Entered by: Robert Forstag

03:16 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Falconry / operant conditioning / behaviorism
Spanish term or phrase: la omisión
To my mind, the example in parentheses suggests that the meaning here is "extinction," but a colleague suggests that I may be mistaken. Other ideas here.

Así mismo están claramente ejercitadas tres variedades del condicionamiento instrumental, como son la recompensa (principalmente), el castigo negativo (inhibición del reforzador apetitivo) y la omisión (cuando por ejemplo el ave captura una presa que no debiera y no se le ceba en ella).
Robert Forstag
United States
omission
Explanation:
Know nothing of falconry, but I imagine the trainer undertakes this conditioning, so not giving the falcon whatever it is given when it catches the right prey is a kind of negative reinforcement.

Best of luck and have a good weekend! Christine Walsh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-01-31 17:36:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Robert. I realized when I glanced through Parrot's link this morning; I was looking for a kind of opposition to 'positive reinforcement' and chose the wrong term.I seem to remember it was in the wee hours here! If I was of any help I'm very glad, but don't quite see in what way.
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Thank you, Christine. Only one correction. The conditioning process at work here would not be called "negative reinforcement" (remember, negative reinforcement *increases* the probability of a response occurring by *removing* a stimulus; discontinuing an obnoxious noise when a rat presses a lever would be a good example of "negative reinforcement.") Instead, the conditioning process at work in the present sample would be called "negative punishment" (i.e., the *decreasing* of a probability of a response occurring through *removal* of a stimulus--here, the captured animal). To complicate matters somewhat further, there is probably also some positive punishment (i.e., decreasing probability of a response by introducing a stimulus (here, likely, some sort of aversive action on the part of the falconer toward the bird to assure it does not consume the prey).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3omission
Christine Walsh
4abstention (in this context)
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abstention (in this context)


Explanation:
it abstains from eating its prey

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
omission


Explanation:
Know nothing of falconry, but I imagine the trainer undertakes this conditioning, so not giving the falcon whatever it is given when it catches the right prey is a kind of negative reinforcement.

Best of luck and have a good weekend! Christine Walsh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-01-31 17:36:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Robert. I realized when I glanced through Parrot's link this morning; I was looking for a kind of opposition to 'positive reinforcement' and chose the wrong term.I seem to remember it was in the wee hours here! If I was of any help I'm very glad, but don't quite see in what way.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, Christine. Only one correction. The conditioning process at work here would not be called "negative reinforcement" (remember, negative reinforcement *increases* the probability of a response occurring by *removing* a stimulus; discontinuing an obnoxious noise when a rat presses a lever would be a good example of "negative reinforcement.") Instead, the conditioning process at work in the present sample would be called "negative punishment" (i.e., the *decreasing* of a probability of a response occurring through *removal* of a stimulus--here, the captured animal). To complicate matters somewhat further, there is probably also some positive punishment (i.e., decreasing probability of a response by introducing a stimulus (here, likely, some sort of aversive action on the part of the falconer toward the bird to assure it does not consume the prey).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: omission by withholding, not letting it feed on its prey
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish

agree  Parrot: Read "negative reinforcement": http://encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761556088_4/learning.htm...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for 'agree' and link

agree  AliciaPerez
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. Alicia.