ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

dime de que presumes y te dire de que careces

English translation: Tell me what you boast about and I'll tell you what you lack

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dime de que presumes y te dire de que careces
English translation:Tell me what you boast about and I'll tell you what you lack
Entered by: NortizPR

20:52 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: dime de que presumes y te dire de que careces
Este termino lo encontre en un libro de texto de pscicologia. Explicaba una enfoque terapeutico existencialista.
NortizPR
Tell me what you boast about and I'll tell you what you lack
Explanation:
Amateur Illustrator - Forums / A little of everything - [ Traducir esta página ]Tell me what you boast about, I will tell you what you lack. Offline ... Tell me what you boast about, I will tell you what you lack. Offline. Pages: 1 ...
vincentlow.amateurillustrator.com/viewtopic.php?id=609 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
VQR » The Hemingways: An American Tragedy - [ Traducir esta página ]Repelled by this remark, he thought: "Tell me what you boast about and I'll tell you what you lack." Robert Joyce, an American diplomat stationed in Cuba, ...
www.vqronline.org/articles/1999/spring/meyers-hemingways-am... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hamilton will escape points deduction in ‘spy’ row, says ... - [ Traducir esta página ]5 Jul 2007 ... We say here " Tell me what you boast about and I´ll tell you what you lack" = Do you really think Lewis and Fernando get the same ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/sport/formula_1/article2028713.ec... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tell me what you boast about and I'll tell you what you lack
Monica Colangelo
4 +4tell me what you've got and I'll tell you what you need
Edward Tully
4[His] bark is worse than his bite
Smartranslators
4Show me a man who thinks he knows everything, and I'll show you a man who knows nothing.
Alex Lago
3 +1tell me what you have and I'll tell you what you lack
Lisa McCarthy
4if God had but the gift to give us to see ourselves as others see us...margaret caulfield
3tell me what you presume and I will tell you what you lack / what you're missing
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tell me what you have and I'll tell you what you lack


Explanation:
Just a guess - think this is basically what it means. Sure there's a better way of phrasing it.

or maybe something like:

"boast/brag about what you have and I'll tell you what you lack"



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold: I agree, but I prefer instead of lack "missing"
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Mirtha!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tell me what you presume and I will tell you what you lack / what you're missing


Explanation:
Dime de qué alardeas y te diré de qué careces - WordReference Forums
It means "tell me what you presume, and I will tell you what you're missing." Source: http://www.geocities.com/stevenedw/d...epresumes.html ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=18982

Cristina intern
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tell me what you've got and I'll tell you what you need


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
10 mins
  -> thank you Eileen! ;-)

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Aoife Kennedy
11 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dime de que presumes y te diré de que careces
Tell me what you boast about and I'll tell you what you lack


Explanation:
Amateur Illustrator - Forums / A little of everything - [ Traducir esta página ]Tell me what you boast about, I will tell you what you lack. Offline ... Tell me what you boast about, I will tell you what you lack. Offline. Pages: 1 ...
vincentlow.amateurillustrator.com/viewtopic.php?id=609 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
VQR » The Hemingways: An American Tragedy - [ Traducir esta página ]Repelled by this remark, he thought: "Tell me what you boast about and I'll tell you what you lack." Robert Joyce, an American diplomat stationed in Cuba, ...
www.vqronline.org/articles/1999/spring/meyers-hemingways-am... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hamilton will escape points deduction in ‘spy’ row, says ... - [ Traducir esta página ]5 Jul 2007 ... We say here " Tell me what you boast about and I´ll tell you what you lack" = Do you really think Lewis and Fernando get the same ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/sport/formula_1/article2028713.ec... - Páginas similares

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya: This is how I've always heard it, also "tell me what you brag about and I'll tell you what you're lacking"
4 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
20 mins

agree  Gisele Guerra
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Burns
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if God had but the gift to give us to see ourselves as others see us...


Explanation:
A very old saying! (And very true)

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Show me a man who thinks he knows everything, and I'll show you a man who knows nothing.


Explanation:
Creo que en inglés no hay un refrán que sea una traducción exacta, pero este se parece bastante.

Alex Lago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[His] bark is worse than his bite


Explanation:
Esto es un dicho o proverbio español. Creo que no debería traducirse literalmente ya que tiene su propio refrán en inglés:



Spanish proverbs - Wikiquote - [ Traducir esta página ]Alt: Dime de qué presumes y te diré de qué careces. Translations: ..... A barking dog doesn't bite. His bark is worse than his bite. Interpretation: ...
en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Spanish_proverbs - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares



Spanish proverbs and sayings - [ Traducir esta página ]Dime de qué te alabas, y te diré de qué padeces. o Alt: Dime de qué ..... His bark is worse than his bite. o Interpretation: If someone says to be very ...
www.scribd.com/doc/3177076/Spanish-proverbs-and-sayings - 119k - En caché - Páginas similares



[His] bark is worse than his bite. The New Dictionary of Cultural ... - [ Traducir esta página ][His] bark is worse than his bite. The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. 2002.
www.bartleby.com/59/3/hisbarkiswor.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Spanish proverbs - Wikiquote - [ Traducir esta página ]




[His] bark is worse than his bite


This person makes a great many threats but doesn’t follow through on them.



his bark is worse than his biteDefinition from Wiktionary, a free dictionary(Redirected from bark is worse than his bite)
Jump to: navigation, search

[edit] English
[edit] Phrasehis bark is worse than his bite

(idiomatic) That the given person's words are worse than his actions (comparing such person to a dog).
He says he'll hit you, but his bark is worse than his bite.


http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bark_is_worse_than_his_bite




Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28