KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

psicologo escolar externo

English translation: independent school psychologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:psicologo escolar externo
English translation:independent school psychologist
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

13:45 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / letter of intent
Spanish term or phrase: psicologo escolar externo
Hola a todos
Frente a mi tengo una carta-propuesta de una compañia de servicios de psicologia dirigida a un colegio local.
el parrafo de la frase duda es el siguiente:
"Asistimos a los centros educativos como psicologo escolar externo en momentos de crisis tales como accidentes en el plantel escolar, duelo, problemas de faltas graves de alumnos, profesores o padres, conflictos entre padres y la institucion asi como en aspectos legales involucrando estudiantes y/o padres."
primera traduje como out-of-school psychologist, luego decidi cambiar a out-of-site, pero no estoy convencida...
Mi version ultima:
Out-of-site, we may be of assistance in times of crisis to help resolve a number of issues as may arise such as an accident within the school premises..."

Pasa que aqui out of site transmite la idea que esta ayuda se ofrece en otro luegar fuera del colegio, y es todo lo contrario, o al menos asi lo entiendo.

Muchas gracias por toda y cualquier ayuda al respecto.
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
independent school psychologist
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2009-02-14 21:34:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte, Claudia!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias mil a todos por sus generosos aportes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7independent school psychologist
Lydia De Jorge
5external educational psychologistpatinba
4consultant school psychologistkathryn davies
4off-site school psychologistliz askew
3external school counsellor
mjlechenique
Summary of reference entries provided
Educational vs. school psychologist
Kathryn Litherland

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultant school psychologist


Explanation:
coming in when necessary.

kathryn davies
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-site school psychologist


Explanation:
School-Based Mental Health Services -- Committee on School Health ...
Staff members should be provided with opportunities to consult with a child psychiatrist or clinical psychologist (on or off the school site) so that they ...
aappolicy.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/pediatrics;113/6/1839 - Similar pages
by AAOF PEDIATRICS - 2004 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 159 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-12 14:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Behaviour Problems in Schools: An Evaluation of Support Centres - Google Books Result
by Peter Mortimore - 1983 - Education - 155 pages
The most marked differences were between off-site units serving a number of schools and ... The part played by educational psychologists ranged from giving ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0709917708...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
external educational psychologist


Explanation:
This is the correct term for the profession

Educational psychologist: Job description and activities - [ Traducir esta página ]An educational psychologist is concerned with helping children or young people who are experiencing problems within an educational setting with the aim of ...
www.prospects.ac.uk/links/EduPsych/ - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Journal of Educational Psychology | APA Journals - [ Traducir esta página ]Homepage for the journal Journal of Educational Psychology, published by the American Psychological Association.
www.apa.org/journals/edu.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
eLearning Reviews: Journal: Educational Psychologist - [ Traducir esta página ]11 Jan 2005 ... Journal: Educational Psychologist. List of all Journals. Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates ...
www.elearning-reviews.org/journals/educational-psychologist... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Educational Psychologist - [ Traducir esta página ]Online help from educational psychologist and specalist teachers.
www.educational-psychologist.co.uk/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-12 14:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and external is a term usually used for outside professional consultants

Entering to IISA The ICARDA International School of Aleppo exists ... - [ Traducir esta página ]If the testing cannot be done at IISA, the parents will be referred to an external educational psychologist. The cost of the same will be borne by the ...
www.icarda.cgiar.org/ICARDASchool/admission.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
IoE: Disability Support Office: Support for students - [ Traducir esta página ]If your initial screening is positive, then you will be referred to an external Educational Psychologist for a full diagnostic assessment. ...
ioewebserver.ioe.ac.uk/ioe/cms/get.asp?cid=11070&11070_0=20472 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Vientiane International School - Special Education Needs - [ Traducir esta página ]An external educational psychologist report would then be required. The school may also require a statement of medical history including any significant ...
vislao.com/content/view/85/86/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] College of Science and Engineering Equality and Diversity Committee - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
external educational psychologist. The total cost of such an assessment to the University is £250 but members were unaware that students had to contribute ...
www.scieng.ed.ac.uk/Admin/Committees/Equal_DivCom/E_and_D_N... -


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: En este caso me sirve tambien el termino "outside professional consultants" a modo de no repetir una y otra vez el termino cuando aparece en otras instancias.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external school counsellor


Explanation:
Los psicólogos educacionales suelen ser denominados counsellor y no psychologists al menos en Estados Unidos

mjlechenique
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
independent school psychologist


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2009-02-14 21:34:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte, Claudia!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias mil a todos por sus generosos aportes.
Notes to answerer
Asker: De tan obvio no lo vi. Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: Good choice
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Kathryn!

agree  Peter van der Hoek: Simple!
8 mins
  -> Thanks Peter!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
20 mins
  -> Gracias Mirtha!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  wordgirl
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Catherine!




Reference comments


33 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Educational vs. school psychologist

Reference information:
Based on my personal experience, I would interpret "educational psychologist" as someone who is primarily involved with testing or research, while a school psychologist would be someone who is a clinician involved in school settings. Wikipedia seems to back me up on this:

"Although the terms "educational psychology" and "school psychology" are often used interchangeably, researchers and theorists are likely to be identified as educational psychologists, whereas practitioners in schools or school-related settings are identified as school psychologists. Educational psychology is concerned with how students learn and develop, often focusing on subgroups such as gifted children and those subject to specific disabilities."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_psychology

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: I agree w/you 100%!
2 hrs