KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

faltas graves de alumnos, profesores o padres

English translation: serious/severe offenses ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faltas graves (de alumnos, profesores o padres)
English translation:serious/severe offenses ...
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:06 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / letter of intent
Spanish term or phrase: faltas graves de alumnos, profesores o padres
Como lo anterior, se trata de una carta-propuesta de servicios de psicologia dirigida a un plantel escolar. El parrafo completo:
"Asistimos a los centros educativos como psicologo escolar externo en momentos de crisis tales como accidentes en el plantel escolar, duelo, problemas de **faltas graves de alumnos, profesores o padres**, conflictos entre padres y la institucion asi como en aspectos legales involucrando estudiantes y/o padres.
De antemano, mil gracias.
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
serious/severe offenses ...
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-19 04:35:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Claudia!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... the serious misconduct of students ... see below
Laurie Price
4serious/severe offenses ...
Lydia De Jorge
4serious misconduct on the part of students, teachers, and parentsBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... the serious misconduct of students ... see below


Explanation:
problems involving the serious misconduct of students, professors or parents

Laurie Price
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks ninalib

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serious misconduct on the part of students, teachers, and parents


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-12 18:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"or parents"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serious/severe offenses ...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-19 04:35:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Claudia!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos