KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

orientado (in this context)

English translation: focused


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orientado (in this context)
English translation:focused
Entered by: Rosa Paredes

06:50 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Psychology / Merrill-Reid Social Style
Spanish term or phrase: orientado (in this context)
This is a list of traits that characterize the AMIABLE personality in the Merrill-Reid model of social communication:

Otros comportamientos que caracterizan por lo común a la persona AFABLE son los siguientes:
• Leal
• Se porta paciente
• Se toma su tiempo, relajado
• Observador
• Alegre
• Reservado
• Sensible
• **Orientado**
• Piensa y evalúa antes de tomar decisiones
• Gusta de las relaciones personales, cálido, tierno
• Detesta los conflictos interpersonales
• Apoya
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
focused
Explanation:
Así lo entiendo. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
This is what I used. I'm not 100% certain that that's the meaning, but it makes good sense.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8focused
Rosa Paredes
4centred or centered
argosys
4malleable
Marcelo González
4guidable/open to influence
Kathryn Litherland
4orientated
mjlechenique


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
focused


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo. Suerte!

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is what I used. I'm not 100% certain that that's the meaning, but it makes good sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, excellent!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  ventnai
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eileen Banks: absolutely!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eileen.

agree  James A. Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alex Lago
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Considerando que la caracteristica que sigue en la misma lista es "Piensa y evalúa antes de tomar decisiones" y sumando todas las caracteristicas globales, esta parece ser la opcion mas adecuada
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia!

neutral  argosys: Which of these sound better: customer-focused, custumer-oriented/orientated, or constumer-centric?
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientated


Explanation:
Este término existe...me parece que focused hace referencia más bien a concentrado o enfocado. pero en este caso no sabemos si esta orientado a algo en particular o si el termino esta usado medicamente (orientado temporo-espacialmente). una personalidad afable por otra parte no nos sirve tampoco para evaluar que es lo que significa orientado en este caso. ya que la orientación suele tener que ver bien con la evaluacion psiquiatrica de una persona, o con la motivación hacia una meta o fin concreto (tambien a personas, resultados, etc).
al final, yo lo traduciría lo más similar posible, a mi juicio: orientated.
Suerte!

mjlechenique
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidable/open to influence


Explanation:
Here's a nice listing of the 4 Merrill-Reid personality types with some descriptors:

http://www.innovint.com/downloads/personality-profile-result...
For "amiables," they list: Empathetic Understanding Friendly
Supportive Peacemaker Sensitive Patient Compromising Agreeable Adaptable Considerate Likeable

My thoughts are that since "orientar" means to guide or direct, in this context "orientado" makes most sense as one who is guided or directed--open to influence or direction from others. That seems to fit with the overall personality type--someone who is externally oriented and unassertive.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kathryn. I'm using the same reference - which is why I'm perplexed.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malleable


Explanation:
Having visited the (very useful) link that Kathryn included in her note, I think "malleable" (and the idea of a malleable personality) might fit especially well here, given the agreeable nature of this type of individual. In contrast, at least according to the site below, the "driver" personality is a focussed, competitive and goal-oriented individual.

Amiable - Avoid conflict; peace maker; highly sensitive; friendly and supportive; patient and understanding; and adaptable

Driver - Goal and object focused; competitive; task-oriented; string-willed, confident; bold; and business focused.

Analytical - Highly detailed; fact and data oriented; accurate; reserved and controlled; organized; and logical.

Expressive - Sociable; outspoken; emotional; charming; talkative; spontaneous; lively; and adventurous.
http://www.innovint.com/downloads/personality-profile-result...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-14 20:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Kathryn in that the "orientado" might be prone or susceptible to being guided (or "oriented" if you will). They're sensitive and open to hearing everything people have to say.

Following this line of thinking, another option might be "impressionable" (though I'm not sure if this might have a somewhat negative connotation that "orientado" may not have).

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centred or centered


Explanation:
The person knows where he is and where is going (where he is oriented).
Centered:
Self-confident, goal-oriented, and well-balanced: "He's a centered guy. He's always seemed to know what he wanted, and gone after it in a concrete way" (Vanity Fair).
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/centered

argosys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12