KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

líder de opinión

English translation: opinion leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:líder de opinión
English translation:opinion leader
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

06:49 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Psychology / Pharmaceutical sales
Spanish term or phrase: líder de opinión
This is from a list of information items that the sales rep should compile. If possible, I'd like to have a hyphenated expression like "decision-maker" / "power-broker" / "trend-setter"...

Context:

Data importante sobre el médico como otros trabajos, puestos que ocupa, si es **líder de opinión** o líder prescriptor, si pertenece a sociedades o asociaciones
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
opinion leader
Explanation:
A term commonly encountered in marketing.
Marketing Dictionary: opinion leader

Individual whose ideas and behavior serve as a model to others. Opinion leaders communicate messages to a primary group, influencing the attitudes and behavior change of their followers. Therefore, in certain marketing instances, it may be advantageous to direct the communications to the opinion leader alone to speed the acceptance of an advertising message. Because of the important role opinion leaders play in influencing markets, advertisers have traditionally used them to give testimonials.
http://www.answers.com/opinion leader
Selected response from:

argosys
Grading comment
Thanks! I wasn't familiar with the term, but now I'm seeing it a lot when I search the Internet for this project.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8opinion leader
argosys
5opinion-maker
P Forgas
5opinion-formerpatinba
4opinion-setter
Marcelo González


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opinion-maker


Explanation:
P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-15 07:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también
opinion-former

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
opinion leader


Explanation:
A term commonly encountered in marketing.
Marketing Dictionary: opinion leader

Individual whose ideas and behavior serve as a model to others. Opinion leaders communicate messages to a primary group, influencing the attitudes and behavior change of their followers. Therefore, in certain marketing instances, it may be advantageous to direct the communications to the opinion leader alone to speed the acceptance of an advertising message. Because of the important role opinion leaders play in influencing markets, advertisers have traditionally used them to give testimonials.
http://www.answers.com/opinion leader

argosys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I wasn't familiar with the term, but now I'm seeing it a lot when I search the Internet for this project.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
56 mins

agree  Lisa McCarthy
1 hr

agree  Nick Buchanan
2 hrs

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
9 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
10 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman
18 hrs

agree  dekken
1 day2 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez
1 day14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opinion-former


Explanation:
Opinion formers are people who have a lot of influence over what the public thinks about things. (Collins)

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinion-setter


Explanation:
If the term refers to someone whose influence is great enough to form or shape public opinion, this might be an especially good option.

The Hollies :: View topic - Suggested Allan Clarke Anthology ?
... a better chance of getting into the Rock Hall of Fame if he weren't quite so negative about them. Whether one agrees or not he is **an opinion setter**. : ...
http://forum.hollies.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=1049&start=30&sid...

INDEPENDENT online
Mr Spiteri is now a management consultant, **an opinion setter** and an author. He is deemed to have the right balance of acumen and personality to carry the ...
www.independent.com.mt/news.asp?newsitemid=81207 - 58k -

Jason is an **opinion setter**, he brought clarity to issues at a national level," said Dr. Lorne Tyrrell, dean of the U of A Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry. ...
www.expressnews.ualberta.ca/article.cfm?id=132 - 17k - En caché -

The Press: Jeremy Black Charts Its Growth in Victorian Britain
... one that matched the vitality of an imperial capital, swollen by immigration and increasingly influential as **an opinion-setter** within the country, ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&se=gglsc&d=5001505072 -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-15 17:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "opinion leader," I think it's fine; it's widely used and translates directly from "líder de opinión." That said, to the extent that (for whatever reason) you might be looking for an alternative, "opinion-setter" might be a really good choice, given the already common use of "trend-setter."

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish