KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

visita médica (in this context)

English translation: sales call (by pharmaceutical representatives/drug reps) (on doctors/to doctors' offices)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visita médica (in this context)
English translation:sales call (by pharmaceutical representatives/drug reps) (on doctors/to doctors' offices)
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

06:57 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Psychology / Pharmaceutical sales
Spanish term or phrase: visita médica (in this context)
I'm looking for something besides "doctor visit," which could be confused with a patient's visit to the doctor.

los representantes de XXX en Latinoamérica son profesionales de la visita médica, quienes acorde a los valores de XXX desarrollan una labor cuyo resultado refleja el compromiso social adquirido por el laboratorio que se enmarca
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
sales call (by pharmaceutical representatives/drug reps)
Explanation:
"XXX pharmaceutical representatives in Latin America are sales call professionals/professionals of the sales call..."

However, I agree with David that it's possible to translate the sentence without specifically including "la visita medica"/"sales call".

There is an interesting article in PharmaLive which suggests that physicians are more satisfied now than bef
ore with the lower frequency of ***sales calls***.
http://marketplace.sibaya.com/2008/12/10/pharmaceutical-sale...

Pharmaceutical Sales Representative Jobs, Sales & Business ...Responsibilities of Pharmaceutical Sales Representative Includes: Schedule and initiate ***sales calls*** to key healthcare professionals; introduce products; ...
lycos.desmoines.oodle.com/job/sales/-/job_title_pharmaceutical_sales_representative/ - 69k

What Is Average Cost of **Sales Call**? Pharmaceutical Sales. ... Do you know what the average cost of a pharma **sales call** is? I heard a number at HCEA Summit ...
www.forums.pharma-mkting.com/showthread.php?t=59

Pharmaceutical Sales FAQ:How many ***sales calls*** do the reps make ...22 Aug 2008 ... How many products does a pharm sales representative carry? ... day in the life of a drug rep??
www.coreynahman.com/howmanycalls.html
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
This is what I'm looking for -though it won't work in the glossary because it doesn't translate "médica"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sales call (by pharmaceutical representatives/drug reps)Cinnamon Nolan
4 +2medical representative
David Russi
4pharmaceutical/drug rep professionalsBarbara Cochran, MFA
4medical/doctor´s calls
David Hollywood
4detailingVittorio Ferretti
3medical survey
Ashok Pipal
3professional health/medical visitors
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional health/medical visitors


Explanation:
una salida, pienso.
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm looking for the visit, not the person who visits...

Asker: What I need is the name of the visit itself, not the person who makes it. ,


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailing


Explanation:
teh issue is the action not the person; see Wikipedia "detailman"

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical survey


Explanation:
An alternative.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical/doctor´s calls


Explanation:
I would go for ¨calls¨

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-15 10:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe ¨house calls¨ if it fits your context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharmaceutical/drug rep professionals


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical representative


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 20,900 for "medical representative" pharmaceutical sales. (0.23 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Medical Representative Pharmaceutical Sales 0901-08 - Hollister ...
Medical Representative Pharmaceutical Sales 0901-08 - Hollister-Stier Job Summary...Company Hollister-Stier Laboratories LLC Location Cleveland, ...
www.indeed.com/viewjob?t=Medical Representative Pharmaceuti... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
medical representative pharmaceutical sales Salaries in Cleveland ...
Feb 13, 2009 ... Average medical representative pharmaceutical sales Salary in Cleveland, OH: $62000. Search and compare medical representative ...
www.indeed.com/salary?q1=medical representative pharmaceuti... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.indeed.com »
3.
Medical Representative Pharmaceutical Sales 0901-08 Job in ...
Read the Medical Representative Pharmaceutical Sales 0901-08 job description and find other Hollister-Stier Laboratories LLC jobs at Monster.
jobview.monster.com/GetJob.aspx?JobID=79196726&AVSDM=2009-02-07%2010:30:00&WT.mc_n=RSS2005_JSR - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
How To Get A Job In Pharmaceutical Sales Medical Drug ...
How to get a dream job in pharmaceutical sales, medical sales drug representative ... image how to get pharmaceutical sales jobs medical representative job ...
www.getpharmaceuticalsalesjob.com/ - 77k - Cached - Similar pages
5.
Pharmaceutical Sales Representative Jobs in Ohio | Monster.com
Medical Representative Pharmaceutical Sales 0901-08, Cleveland, OH, Hollister-Stier, The Medical Representative will promote and sell all products marketed ...
jobsearch.monster.com/Ohio/Pharmaceutical-Sales-Representative/get-jobs-15.aspx - 173k - Cached - Similar pages
6.
Amazon.com: Smart Guide to becoming a Medical Sales Representative ...
Pharmaceutical Sales for Phools - The beginners guide for medical sales ... bragg file, medical representative, recruitment company, medical sales, ...
www.amazon.com/Smart-Guide-becoming-Medical-Representative/... - 241k - Cached - Similar pages
7.
Medical representative jobs- MR jobs, medical industry jobs, work ...
Medical representative (MR), pharmaceutical sales representative is a B.Sc background students, marketing for pharmaceutical products, medical medicines, ...
www.freewebs.com/graduatejob/medicalrepresentative.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
8.
Medical Representative Sales Jobs For Any Age
My cousin started her new medical representative sales job when she was already in her ... He is a former pharmaceutical sales manager and executive. ...
ezinearticles.com/?Medical-Representative-Sales-Jobs-For-Any-Age&id=601265 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 15:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un "profesional de la visita médica" is a sales representative who sells medical equipment, pharamaceuticals, and the like, As such they would make "calls", but I don't thinik you need that, Muriel:

XXX's medical representatives in LA are professionals in their field...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-15 15:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.esvime.es.tl/Entrenamiento-Laboratorios.htm?PHPSE...

This link explains quite clearly who these people are, though I think you already know that... ¡Saludos!

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
8 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales call (by pharmaceutical representatives/drug reps)


Explanation:
"XXX pharmaceutical representatives in Latin America are sales call professionals/professionals of the sales call..."

However, I agree with David that it's possible to translate the sentence without specifically including "la visita medica"/"sales call".

There is an interesting article in PharmaLive which suggests that physicians are more satisfied now than bef
ore with the lower frequency of ***sales calls***.
http://marketplace.sibaya.com/2008/12/10/pharmaceutical-sale...

Pharmaceutical Sales Representative Jobs, Sales & Business ...Responsibilities of Pharmaceutical Sales Representative Includes: Schedule and initiate ***sales calls*** to key healthcare professionals; introduce products; ...
lycos.desmoines.oodle.com/job/sales/-/job_title_pharmaceutical_sales_representative/ - 69k

What Is Average Cost of **Sales Call**? Pharmaceutical Sales. ... Do you know what the average cost of a pharma **sales call** is? I heard a number at HCEA Summit ...
www.forums.pharma-mkting.com/showthread.php?t=59

Pharmaceutical Sales FAQ:How many ***sales calls*** do the reps make ...22 Aug 2008 ... How many products does a pharm sales representative carry? ... day in the life of a drug rep??
www.coreynahman.com/howmanycalls.html

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is what I'm looking for -though it won't work in the glossary because it doesn't translate "médica"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita. :))

agree  jmf
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your support. :->

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)