KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

logopedia

English translation: speech therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:logopedia
English translation:speech therapy
Entered by: Virginia Navascues

11:06 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / intervention
Spanish term or phrase: logopedia
When referring to "logopedia" as a university diploma or title, which is more appropriate: speech therapy or logopedia? Checking in Wikipedia, speech therapy may seem more focused on just speech, whereas logopedia seems broader. Anyone know what's used in the US or the UK?
Virginia Navascues
speech therapy
Explanation:
In UK.
"There are 18 universities and colleges in the UK offering recognised speech and language therapy courses:" http://www.rcslt.org/aboutslts/courses

http://www.growingkids.co.uk/SpeechTherapy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-16 11:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: meant to point out that in the first link, most of the courses are actually for "Speech and language therapy" - broader.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think speech and language therapy covers just about everything.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2speech therapy
Noni Gilbert
4degree in phonoaudiology
Eileen Banks
2Logopaedic and Audiological Sciences
falta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speech therapy


Explanation:
In UK.
"There are 18 universities and colleges in the UK offering recognised speech and language therapy courses:" http://www.rcslt.org/aboutslts/courses

http://www.growingkids.co.uk/SpeechTherapy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-16 11:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: meant to point out that in the first link, most of the courses are actually for "Speech and language therapy" - broader.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think speech and language therapy covers just about everything.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
12 mins
  -> Gracias Laura.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Me inclino por "Speech and language therapy"
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marga. Creo que es una buena idea.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree in phonoaudiology


Explanation:
VMaster in Problems and Pathologies of Disability, Phonoaudiology Professor, IPA. .... by sound intensity, but also by its meaning and associations15,30. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004-282X2... - 47k

Generally, in these cases, the phonoaudiological therapy is limited and its results are ... A phonoaudiological examination was performed in each patient to ...
scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S1130-05582004000200006&script=sci_arttext&tlng=en - 33k -

In course for Master’s Degree in General Bases of Surgery/UNESP-Botucatu. **** Master’s Degree in Phonoaudiology by FOB/USP. Fapesp’s Scholarship Holder ...
www.arquivosdeorl.org.br/conteudo/pdfForl/544_eng.pdf



Eileen Banks
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Logopaedic and Audiological Sciences


Explanation:
e.g. Bachelor of Logopaedic and Audiological Sciences


    Reference: http://www.opleidingen.ugent.be/studiegids/2008/EN/FACULTY/G...
falta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian