ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

decatipo

English translation: DECA (Devereux Early Childhood Assessment)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decatipo
English translation:DECA (Devereux Early Childhood Assessment)
Entered by: liz askew

11:25 May 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Personality Survey
Spanish term or phrase: decatipo
On a psychological report (PF16 Factor Personality Questionnaire) there is a chart with three columns named "Description", "Factor" and (in Spanish) "Decatipo".
How can I translate "Decatipo" into English?

Many thanks
César Cornejo Fuster
DECA
Explanation:
#
3 hits for decatype so dodgy I would assume.
#
FBA Manual
ADHD Inattentive Type. ADHD Hyperactive Type. Conduct Disorder. Oppositional-Defiant Disorder. Depression ...... Devereux Early Childhood Assessment (DECA). Lewisville, NC: Kaplan Press. ... Nonverbal Personality Questionnaire (NPQ). ...
www.ldinfo.com/fba1.htm - 171k - Cached - Similar pages

Childhood Depression: Theories, Antecedents and Supportive Resources.
To examine issues of childhood depression, a review of the research was conducted ... the Children's Depression Scale (CDS) and the Children's Depression ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED271654 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
by LL McLean – 1984

# [PDF]
The Devereux Early Childhood Assessment Clinical Version (DECA-C)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The DECA-C: Defined. • The Devereux Early Childhood Assessment-. Clinical Form is a standardized, norm referenced behavior rating scale that ...
www.devereux.org/site/DocServer/DECA-C-Webinar-Presentation... - Similar pages
More results from www.devereux.org »
#
Child Depression Inventory - Definition, Purpose, Precautions ...
The Child Depression Inventory (CDI) is a symptom-oriented instrument for assessing depression in children between the ages of seven and 17 years. ...
www.minddisorders.com/Br-Del/Child-Depression-Inventory.htm... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
#
CLAS: Devereux Early Childhood Assessment Program (DECA)
The DECA is a standardized, norm-referenced behavior rating scale that measures ... Ratings should be based on direct observation of the child; the rater ...

Show map of 444 Devereux Dr, Villanova, PA 19085, USA
clas.uiuc.edu/special/evaltools/cl04043.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-05-04 16:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

DECA (Devereux Early Childhood Assessment) type

there is more than one sort as you can see


DECA-C

for example

DECA
definitely in capital letters though

decatype won't mean much otherwise.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decatype (see below)margaret caulfield
4DECAliz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decatype (see below)


Explanation:
In the 379 study subjects, 39 had a score on the CDS in the depressive range (decatype > or = 8): 10.29 % (95 % CI: 7.2 %-13.3 %). In the bivariate analysis ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base...p... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
de R Escriba Quijada - 2005


margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
0 min
  -> Thanks, Eileen!

neutral  liz askew: I think an English medical reference would be preferable.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DECA


Explanation:
#
3 hits for decatype so dodgy I would assume.
#
FBA Manual
ADHD Inattentive Type. ADHD Hyperactive Type. Conduct Disorder. Oppositional-Defiant Disorder. Depression ...... Devereux Early Childhood Assessment (DECA). Lewisville, NC: Kaplan Press. ... Nonverbal Personality Questionnaire (NPQ). ...
www.ldinfo.com/fba1.htm - 171k - Cached - Similar pages

Childhood Depression: Theories, Antecedents and Supportive Resources.
To examine issues of childhood depression, a review of the research was conducted ... the Children's Depression Scale (CDS) and the Children's Depression ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED271654 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
by LL McLean – 1984

# [PDF]
The Devereux Early Childhood Assessment Clinical Version (DECA-C)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The DECA-C: Defined. • The Devereux Early Childhood Assessment-. Clinical Form is a standardized, norm referenced behavior rating scale that ...
www.devereux.org/site/DocServer/DECA-C-Webinar-Presentation... - Similar pages
More results from www.devereux.org »
#
Child Depression Inventory - Definition, Purpose, Precautions ...
The Child Depression Inventory (CDI) is a symptom-oriented instrument for assessing depression in children between the ages of seven and 17 years. ...
www.minddisorders.com/Br-Del/Child-Depression-Inventory.htm... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
#
CLAS: Devereux Early Childhood Assessment Program (DECA)
The DECA is a standardized, norm-referenced behavior rating scale that measures ... Ratings should be based on direct observation of the child; the rater ...

Show map of 444 Devereux Dr, Villanova, PA 19085, USA
clas.uiuc.edu/special/evaltools/cl04043.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-05-04 16:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

DECA (Devereux Early Childhood Assessment) type

there is more than one sort as you can see


DECA-C

for example

DECA
definitely in capital letters though

decatype won't mean much otherwise.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Liz