ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

discapacidad psiquica

English translation: mental health disability

05:27 Oct 4, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / disability certificate / mental health
Spanish term or phrase: discapacidad psiquica
Hi, this is on a certificate of disability issued by Gobierno de Canarias

Tipo de discapacidad: FISICA / PSIQUICA / SENSORIAL
My first thought was to translate it is as PHYSICAL / MENTAL / SENSORY but I'm having doubts now. I've seen "psychical disability" used in US psychology but I know this isn't commonly used by Mental Health services in UK.
Details of disability are:
a. Trastorno de la afectividad (2108)
b. por Trastorno adaptativo (706)
c. de etiologia idiopatica (13)

British English, thanks.

Gracias de antemano
Lucy Breen
United Kingdom
English translation:mental health disability
Explanation:
Lots of examples, see link for one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-10-04 19:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Asker has included ´trastorno de la afectividad´in the ´incapacidad psíquica´. I do not think we can include ´trastorno de la afectividad´ in the category of ´intelectual disability´.

http://www.madrid.org/cs/Satellite?blobcol=urldata&blobheade...

www.madrid.org, La Comunidad de Madrid hace las siguientes distinciones:
2.3 Tipos de discapacidad
2.3.1 Física
2.3.2 Sensorial
2.3.1 Auditiva
2.3.2 Visual
2.3.3 Psíquica
2.3.3.1 Intelectual: se diagnostica a partir de la consideración del:
Funcionamiento intelectual
Funcionamiento de conducta adaptativa
Origen antes de los 18 años (ej.: Down)
2.3.3.2 Trastorno mental: La CIE-10 establecida por la OMS, es una clasificación muy amplia de trastornos (de la personalidad, del sueño, adaptativos, de la ansiedad, del control de impulsos, amnésicos, etc.), entre los cuales señalamos aquellos que tienen mayor incidencia en la población, como son:
Depresión
Trastorno bipolar
Esquizofrenia
Trastorno de ansiedad generalizada
De aquí se deduce que la ´discapacidad psíquica´ incluye tanto el ´retraso mental´ como el ´trastorno mental´.

DISABILITY DISCRIMINATION ACT 1995 DEFINES DISABILITY AS:
“A physical or mental impairment which has a substantial and long term adverse effect on a person’s ability to carry out normal day to day activities”

http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201011/cmhansrd/c...
5. ‘Mental health disabilities’ encompass the main disabling conditions ‘learning difficulties’ and ‘mental and behavioural disabilities’. In October 2008 much finer classifications were introduced for new DLA claimants. DWP do not report on these finer classifications as the majority of pre-2008 claims still have the “old codes” on the administrative system. A new code (cognitive disorders—other/type not known) was introduced within the general classification of “psychiatric disorders”. Claimants allocated to this group are included within “mental health disorders”. 6. “Physical disabilities” encompass all categories not included in “mental health disabilities”, including the main disabling conditions arthritis, muscle/joint/bone disease, blindness, stroke related, epilepsy, deafness, malignant disease, chest disease, back ailments, heart disease, Parkinson's disease, diabetes mellitus, renal disorders, aids, skin disease, frailty, multiple sclerosis. The small number of cases with unknown medical code (see note 7) have been included in “physical disorders”. Source: DWP Information Directorate: Work and Pensions Longitudinal Study (WPLS)
Selected response from:

Ana Gutierrez
Grading comment
Thanks Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mental/intellectual disabilityliz askew
4 -1mental health disability
Ana Gutierrez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mental health disability


Explanation:
Lots of examples, see link for one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-10-04 19:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Asker has included ´trastorno de la afectividad´in the ´incapacidad psíquica´. I do not think we can include ´trastorno de la afectividad´ in the category of ´intelectual disability´.

http://www.madrid.org/cs/Satellite?blobcol=urldata&blobheade...

www.madrid.org, La Comunidad de Madrid hace las siguientes distinciones:
2.3 Tipos de discapacidad
2.3.1 Física
2.3.2 Sensorial
2.3.1 Auditiva
2.3.2 Visual
2.3.3 Psíquica
2.3.3.1 Intelectual: se diagnostica a partir de la consideración del:
Funcionamiento intelectual
Funcionamiento de conducta adaptativa
Origen antes de los 18 años (ej.: Down)
2.3.3.2 Trastorno mental: La CIE-10 establecida por la OMS, es una clasificación muy amplia de trastornos (de la personalidad, del sueño, adaptativos, de la ansiedad, del control de impulsos, amnésicos, etc.), entre los cuales señalamos aquellos que tienen mayor incidencia en la población, como son:
Depresión
Trastorno bipolar
Esquizofrenia
Trastorno de ansiedad generalizada
De aquí se deduce que la ´discapacidad psíquica´ incluye tanto el ´retraso mental´ como el ´trastorno mental´.

DISABILITY DISCRIMINATION ACT 1995 DEFINES DISABILITY AS:
“A physical or mental impairment which has a substantial and long term adverse effect on a person’s ability to carry out normal day to day activities”

http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201011/cmhansrd/c...
5. ‘Mental health disabilities’ encompass the main disabling conditions ‘learning difficulties’ and ‘mental and behavioural disabilities’. In October 2008 much finer classifications were introduced for new DLA claimants. DWP do not report on these finer classifications as the majority of pre-2008 claims still have the “old codes” on the administrative system. A new code (cognitive disorders—other/type not known) was introduced within the general classification of “psychiatric disorders”. Claimants allocated to this group are included within “mental health disorders”. 6. “Physical disabilities” encompass all categories not included in “mental health disabilities”, including the main disabling conditions arthritis, muscle/joint/bone disease, blindness, stroke related, epilepsy, deafness, malignant disease, chest disease, back ailments, heart disease, Parkinson's disease, diabetes mellitus, renal disorders, aids, skin disease, frailty, multiple sclerosis. The small number of cases with unknown medical code (see note 7) have been included in “physical disorders”. Source: DWP Information Directorate: Work and Pensions Longitudinal Study (WPLS)



    Reference: http://www.enfield.gov.uk/info/200031/transport_in_enfield/5...
Ana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: mental health is something else entirely/I disagree with you too. I have a lot of experience in this field.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your feedback. I beg to disagree. Please see my note.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mental/intellectual disability


Explanation:
discapacidad psíquica - Online Dictionary - Reverso
dictionary.reverso.net/spanish.../discapacidad%20psíqui... - United States
discapacidad. sf disability ♢ discapacidad física physical disability ♢ discapacidad psíquica mental disability. Translation Spanish - English Collins Dictionary ...
mental disability
www.talktalk.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/.../m0018688.htm...
A person may be born with a mental disability (for example, Down's syndrome) or may acquire it through brain damage. Between 90 and 130 million people in ...
Disability Living Allowance : Directgov - Money, tax and benefits
www.direct.gov.uk/en/.../Disabledpeople/DG_10018702
Basic information about claiming Disability Living Allowance if you're a physically or mentally disabled child or adult with walking difficulties or needs personal ...
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=mental disability&ie=utf-8...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-10-04 08:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mental health of children and adolescents with intellectual ...
bjp.rcpsych.org/content/191/6/493.full
by E Emerson - 2007 - Cited by 83 - Related articles
Mental health of children and adolescents with intellectual disabilities in Britain ... Emerson, Institute for Health Research, Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK.
Contemporary Perspectives in Intellectual Disability, Mental ...
wwwm.coventry.ac.uk › ... › Postgraduate Part-time Courses
This programme is the first of its kind in the UK, responding to recent research ... Forensic Issues in intellectual Disability and Mental Health Drawing on student's ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-10-04 08:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discapacidad psíquica - BLOG DE ORIENTACIÓN EDUCATIVA
irati.pnte.cfnavarra.es/.../discapacidad-psiquica/ - Translate this page
Discapacidad psíquica. El término “discapacidad intelectual” equivale a “retraso mental” que se define por la AAMR a la “…discapacidad caracterizada por ...
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=discapacidad psiquica&hl=e...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2012-10-05 17:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doc - European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights - Europa
fra.europa.eu/sites/.../2189-mental-health-study-2009-doc-ES.doc
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
Persons with intellectual disabilities or mental disorders have the right to exercise the ... corresponds to “incapacidad psíquica” o “invalidez o minusvalía mental”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2012-10-05 17:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/psìquica

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Phelps
22 mins
  -> Thank you Denise!

agree  Jenni Lukac
5 hrs

agree  Richard Hill
6 hrs

disagree  Ana Gutierrez: Estás equiparando ´incapacidad psíquica´ con ´retraso mental´. ¿En qué categoría de discapacidad incluyes a las personas con trastornos mentales?
11 hrs
  -> you have not understood the difference between mental illness and mental disability, therein lies your problem:) Mental illness is NOT an intellectual disability.