KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

dejar marcado

English translation: A traumatic experience leaves someone mentally scarred


12:57 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: dejar marcado
Una experiencia traumática deja marcado a alguien.
Javier Herrera
English translation:A traumatic experience leaves someone mentally scarred
Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 13:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'...has an effect on/a huge effect on...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 13:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \'has a lasting negative impact/effect on......\' - lots of options really so I suppose it\'s just down to personal taste!
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7A traumatic experience leaves someone mentally scarredPaul Lambert
5leaves sequels
NoraBellettieri
5to leave someone marked (of course psychologicaly)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1leaves its markDavid Brown
4leaves (us) branded (for life)xxxx-Translator


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
A traumatic experience leaves someone mentally scarred


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 13:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'...has an effect on/a huge effect on...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 13:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \'has a lasting negative impact/effect on......\' - lots of options really so I suppose it\'s just down to personal taste!

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
3 mins
  -> thanks! ;0)

agree  SMLS
27 mins

agree  Parrot: or "emotionally" -- translator would have to qualify.
44 mins

agree  RachC
1 hr

agree  forli: given the category......
1 hr

agree  Rantes
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
23 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaves its mark


Explanation:
a traumatic experience leaves its mark....

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to leave someone marked (of course psychologicaly)


Explanation:
Try this simple. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaves (us) branded (for life)


Explanation:
another option

xxxx-Translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leaves sequels


Explanation:
a mental trauma leaves sequels on somebody

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish