KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

distraidos

English translation: inattentive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:distraidos
English translation:inattentive
Entered by: Maria Faella

14:45 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: distraidos
Este sitio es para distraidos e inquietos.

No estoy segura de como traducirlo...porque distracted no me gusta mucho pero absentminded, en el Activator, dice asi: someone who always forgets things, especially because they are thinking about other things.

Distraidos seria como desconcentrados, pero no encuentro una palabra en ingles que signifique esto exactamente...alguna sugerencia????
Maria Faella
Argentina
absent minded
Explanation:
Mbelén, creo que está bien el absent minded que se te ocurrió.
absent-minded
SYLLABICATION: ab·sent-mind·ed
PRONUNCIATION: bsnt-mndd
ADJECTIVE: Deep in thought and heedless of present circumstances or activities; preoccupied. (The American Heritage Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-04-06 15:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y qué te parece \"inattentive\"?
También podría ser \"inattentive\"

inattentive
ADJECTIVE: Exhibiting a lack of attention; not attentive. (The American Heritage Dictionary)
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2daydreamers
Ltemes
5 +1absent mindedsileugenia
5sufferers of attention deficiency
SMLS
4una alternativa
Sol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daydreamers


Explanation:
quizás para este contexto solamente te serviría este otro significado de la palabra "distraido". Se refiere a alguien que a veces tiene la cabeza en las nubes, que está en otra onda... suerte!

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: me gusta esta. Salu2 Ltemes :)
1 hr
  -> gracias Pepis, otro saludo para tí ☺

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absent minded


Explanation:
Mbelén, creo que está bien el absent minded que se te ocurrió.
absent-minded
SYLLABICATION: ab·sent-mind·ed
PRONUNCIATION: bsnt-mndd
ADJECTIVE: Deep in thought and heedless of present circumstances or activities; preoccupied. (The American Heritage Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-04-06 15:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y qué te parece \"inattentive\"?
También podría ser \"inattentive\"

inattentive
ADJECTIVE: Exhibiting a lack of attention; not attentive. (The American Heritage Dictionary)


sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una alternativa


Explanation:
distracted lo puedes usar como adjetivo modificando "people", "children" o quien sea

This place/site is for people who are easily distracted and cannot sit still

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-04-06 16:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comentario sobre \"inattentive\":
I find \"inattentive\" perfect for the subject matter, and you will probably be able to use it a lot in your text. However, the phrase you are asking about to me sounds very informal and even playful, and I recommend you consider rephrasing it to something like my suggestion above. (Give the points to Sileugenia, she deserves them.)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sufferers of attention deficiency


Explanation:
this is an illness, attention deficiency where the person finds it impossible to concentrate on anything for a period of time.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English