KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

¿CÓMO SOMOS CONSCIENTES, CÓMO SENTIMOS?

English translation: What makes us conscious? What makes us feel?


02:56 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: ¿CÓMO SOMOS CONSCIENTES, CÓMO SENTIMOS?
Es un texto psicológico que comienza con este encabezamiento: ¿CÓMO SOMOS CONSCIENTES,CÓMO SENTIMOS? La función del cerebro es percibir, si no percibe, si no es consiente está enfermo... etc.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:What makes us conscious? What makes us feel?
Explanation:
Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todas y todos. Para el ritmo que traigo me funcionó perfecto la de María. Un abrazo desde Medellín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1How do awareness and feelings work?
Luisa Ramos, CT
4How are we conscious, how do we feel?
Susana Betti
4What makes us conscious? What makes us feel?
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿CÓMO SOMOS CONSCIENTES, CÓMO SENTIMOS?
What makes us conscious? What makes us feel?


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todas y todos. Para el ritmo que traigo me funcionó perfecto la de María. Un abrazo desde Medellín.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿CÓMO SOMOS CONSCIENTES, CÓMO SENTIMOS?
How do awareness and feelings work?


Explanation:
También:
How is it that we become aware? How is it that we feel?
Pero prefiero el que puse.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
6 mins
  -> Thanks, it's an honor.

neutral  Susana Betti: I need to know more about what follows but I believe awareness is not the word here.
16 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿CÓMO SOMOS CONSCIENTES, CÓMO SENTIMOS?
How are we conscious, how do we feel?


Explanation:
No me doy cuenta porqué te presenta dificultad ¿quisieras otra forma más literaria por ser título?
Otras ideas que se me ocurren:
What makes us be conscious, what makes us feel?
What is the process through which we are conscious and feel?
On how we are conscious and feel

Espero te sirva alguna o la posible combinación que se te ocurra a partir de ellas.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-04-07 03:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wynja.com/personality/theorists.html

Susana Betti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish