KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

NOS ENFERMA EL INCONSCIENTE

English translation: The Unconscious Makes Us Ill


03:17 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: NOS ENFERMA EL INCONSCIENTE
This is a title. I know what it means, but am looking for some touch... Thanks in advance...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:The Unconscious Makes Us Ill
Explanation:
Gabriel

Ese título es muy preocupante. El escritor/redactor no tiene ni ideia. El inconciente es un "lugar" una escena a partir de cual passan cosas. Pero NUNCA es un AGENTE. La traducción arriba es esa. El texto, cero. Esa persona no sabe nade de ese campo. Desculpa, pero esta es mi especialidad en traducción Y he estudiado el tema durante 20 años. La mera existencia de esa frase me desgusta....Sorry, it's true. Lo podemos discutir por email si te interesa....:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. Jane, I chose yours because the author wants it to be like that... Yes, Sir! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Unconscious Makes Us IllJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1It affects our unconscious (mind/selves)
Sol
3 +1The unconscious: a source of illness
Susana Betti
3the unconscious makes us suffer
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Unconscious Makes Us Ill


Explanation:
Gabriel

Ese título es muy preocupante. El escritor/redactor no tiene ni ideia. El inconciente es un "lugar" una escena a partir de cual passan cosas. Pero NUNCA es un AGENTE. La traducción arriba es esa. El texto, cero. Esa persona no sabe nade de ese campo. Desculpa, pero esta es mi especialidad en traducción Y he estudiado el tema durante 20 años. La mera existencia de esa frase me desgusta....Sorry, it's true. Lo podemos discutir por email si te interesa....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. Jane, I chose yours because the author wants it to be like that... Yes, Sir! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
14 mins

neutral  Begoña Yañez: En el inconsciente residen nuestros instintos y sentimientos acumulados durante toda nuestra vida. No tiene logica y a menudo hace asociaciones erróneas que causan anxiedad, depresión, phobias simples y sociales, low self-esteem, etc. ¡Si nos enferma!
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the unconscious makes us suffer


Explanation:
I read Jane's comment above; maybe the author means that we suffer (or just feel bad sometimes) because of feelings stored in the unconscious...

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It affects our unconscious (mind/selves)


Explanation:
sickens
makes it ill

yo entiendo que lo que se enferma es el inconciente, no el inconciente nos enferma

handout431
... 4) Strenghts and weaknesses. 5) I don’t think he does a good job of understanding
how society affects our unconscious. What do you think? ...
www.siue.edu/~lmarkow/handout431.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Entonces el texto seria "Se nos enferma.." o "Se enferma...", no?
3 mins
  -> Imposible. La traducción de "Se nos enferma.." sería "Our xx gets ill/sick". Yo lo que entiendo es que hay un "it" que se nombra antes (posiblemente en el título general) que enferma o afecta nuestro inconciente.

agree  Pamela Peralta: Yo también lo entiendo así.
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Pamela! Es bueno saber que alguien más lo ve de la misma manera.

neutral  Susana Betti: lo entendés así a partir de tu lógica que no parece ser la del autor.
15 mins
  -> Interesante comentario, en vista de que no sabemos quién es el autor o qué más dice.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The unconscious: a source of illness


Explanation:
Otras opciones
It is the unconscious that makes us ill
We fall ill beacause of the unconscious

Anyway I don´t agree with this title, I´m sure the unconscious is our passport to mental health.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-07 03:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it weren´t for the unconscious we would all be mentally healthy

It sounds funny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-04-07 03:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te respondo a tu pregunta: me parece que por más que cambie el título, la postura será la misma en el desarrollo asi que para qué contradecirlo.

Susana Betti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: I don't know about mentally healthy, but we'd definitely be happier :)
1 hr
  -> no doubt, good night Maria

neutral  Begoña Yañez: Careful! The unconscious is our passport to mental health only when we can by-pass our Critical Conscious Faculty to reach it and modify the way it feels. In the meantime, its erroneous associations are the source of many type of illnesses and disorders.
2 hrs
  -> the associations are not necessarily erroneous, anyway this is not the place for this sort of discussion, it would be wonderful to have it over a cup of coffee.

neutral  Sol: Why "mentally" healthy? Coudn't it be saying that it makes us physically unhealthy? I don't see how we can get to any sort of conclusion with just a title.
8 hrs
  -> I agree Sol.