KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

espíritu-materia

English translation: spirit-matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espíritu-materia
English translation:spirit-matter
Entered by: Gail

13:17 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: espíritu-materia
From sentence : Un nivel mental no quiere decir plantear un dualismo al estilo cartesiano, como por ejemplo: espíritu-materia.
Gem646
spirit-matter
Explanation:
Planes of Existence - The Prakritic Spirit-Matter Gradation or " ...
... The gradations of Absolute and Godhead are instead designated as
hypostases. The "Vertical" Prakritic Spirit-Matter Gradation. We ...
www.kheper.net/theoryofeverything/planes.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Alchemy, Reincarnation, & the Spirit-Matter Dialog
... Alchemy, Reincarnation, & the Spirit-Matter Dialog. The ... field. Previous
Page, Alchemy, Reincarnation, & the Spirit-Matter Dialog, Next Page.
www.healingtaousa.com/articles/taoalchemy_ch13.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mind and bodyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1spirit-matterGail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
espíritu-materia
mind and body


Explanation:
OR mind versus body, that's Cartesian dualism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 13:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

mind/body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-03 13:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though the Spanish actually says:
spirit-matter

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
1 min

agree  Ltemes
6 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
19 hrs

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 day1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espíritu-materia
spirit-matter


Explanation:
Planes of Existence - The Prakritic Spirit-Matter Gradation or " ...
... The gradations of Absolute and Godhead are instead designated as
hypostases. The "Vertical" Prakritic Spirit-Matter Gradation. We ...
www.kheper.net/theoryofeverything/planes.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Alchemy, Reincarnation, & the Spirit-Matter Dialog
... Alchemy, Reincarnation, & the Spirit-Matter Dialog. The ... field. Previous
Page, Alchemy, Reincarnation, & the Spirit-Matter Dialog, Next Page.
www.healingtaousa.com/articles/taoalchemy_ch13.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago
15 hrs