KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

figuras estáticas

English translation: static figures


14:12 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: figuras estáticas
referring to possible targets used in ESP experiments
Gem646
English translation:static figures
Explanation:
not much context, but that comes to my mind first
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1static figuresaykon
4stationary images
consuelo buitrago


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
figuras estáticas
static figures


Explanation:
not much context, but that comes to my mind first

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figuras estáticas
stationary images


Explanation:
En cuanto a chips:
chips es un anglicismo que significa parte pequeña, lo puedes dejar tal cual

consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish