ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

cognoscibilidad

English translation: cognition

08:47 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: cognoscibilidad
From sentence : No debemos olvidar que cualquier comportamiento o proceso cognoscitivo lleva implícitos factores emocionales y afectivos, tanto en la cognoscibilidad normal como en la percepción extrasensorial.
Gem646
English translation:cognition
Explanation:
According to the Collins Spanish-English dictionary, this looks like just a fancy way to translate cognition/cognitive, and I translated it just that way in a social work text last week. This text is talking about normal cognition versus extrasensory perception, or ESP.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cogn...
cognitivo adjetivo, cognoscitivo adjetivo
cognitive



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-04 09:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish usage of the source term is much more frequent in the psychology and social work spheres than the English usage of its direct translation (cogniscible/ility et al), especially in academic language.
Selected response from:

Casey Butterfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cognition
Casey Butterfield
5cognoscibilityxxxViv10


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cognoscibility


Explanation:
Cognoscibility
n. 1. The quality of being cognoscible.




    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Cognoscibility
xxxViv10
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Casey Butterfield: Sorry, but it's not a great sign if the first page of a Google search on this word brings up mostly online dictionaries.
24 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cognition


Explanation:
According to the Collins Spanish-English dictionary, this looks like just a fancy way to translate cognition/cognitive, and I translated it just that way in a social work text last week. This text is talking about normal cognition versus extrasensory perception, or ESP.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cogn...
cognitivo adjetivo, cognoscitivo adjetivo
cognitive



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-04 09:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish usage of the source term is much more frequent in the psychology and social work spheres than the English usage of its direct translation (cogniscible/ility et al), especially in academic language.

Casey Butterfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right on
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane, I appreciate it.

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mónica

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandra

agree  Patricia Rosas
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Perfect!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel - having a psychotherapist mom also helps ;)