KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

contra el azar

English translation: against chance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contra el azar
English translation:against chance
Entered by: Robert Tucker

10:33 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: contra el azar
"La cantidad de aciertos debía alcanzar una probabilidad de p=0,01 contra el azar"

Is "against fate" the right translation?
Gem646
against chance
Explanation:
probability (or odds) against chance

Lesson 4 Basic Concepts of Probability
... Is that probability low enough to be negligible? • How low is low enough?
14. ... One in 20 or odds of 19:1 against chance. • Sometimes use .01 or .10. ...
www.uwsp.edu/education/wkirby/ stat/Lesson%204%20%20Basic%20Concepts%20of.htm

... If we assume that the difference between the number of earthquakes with applying aspects will be 6 then the probability against chance dramatically increases. ...
cura.free.fr/xv/13brianj.html
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3against chance
Robert Tucker
5 +1against odds
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1against random choice
karin förster handley


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against random choice


Explanation:
to avoid happenstance choices

karin förster handley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries
2 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against odds


Explanation:
Just like that.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: against "the" odds.....
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
against chance


Explanation:
probability (or odds) against chance

Lesson 4 Basic Concepts of Probability
... Is that probability low enough to be negligible? • How low is low enough?
14. ... One in 20 or odds of 19:1 against chance. • Sometimes use .01 or .10. ...
www.uwsp.edu/education/wkirby/ stat/Lesson%204%20%20Basic%20Concepts%20of.htm

... If we assume that the difference between the number of earthquakes with applying aspects will be 6 then the probability against chance dramatically increases. ...
cura.free.fr/xv/13brianj.html

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago
5 hrs

agree  Maisar
6 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs