KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

gustativo

English translation: gustatory [and dynamic is also correct]


11:29 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: gustativo
context: nosotros hicimos un experimento exploratorio de elección forzosa en el que utilizamos objetivos de carácter auditivo, olfactorio, gustativo, dinámico y estático.

Also, is 'dynamic' the correct translation for 'dinámico' here?
Gem646
English translation:gustatory [and dynamic is also correct]
Explanation:

gustatory [and dynamic is also correct]

click the following link to see some relevant references:

http://www.google.com/search?q=auditory visual olfactory "st...
Selected response from:

xxxkellyn
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gustatory [and dynamic is also correct]xxxkellyn
5 +1gustative
Muriel Vasconcellos
5tasteSurtees


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taste


Explanation:
...and I think 'dynamic' is certainly the right word, especially in contrast to 'static'

Surtees

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
4 hrs

disagree  consuelo buitrago: gustativo is an adjective, so it's not taste (noun)
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gustative


Explanation:
"Gustative" fits your text better, both syntatically and in terms of register. Google: 470 hits for gustative+sense.


... The gustative sense can perceive bitter, sweet, acid, or salt. If we follow
the acidity test, the Italians and Spanish define virgin oils by grade: ...
www.napoleon-co.com/consumers/oo_type.htm

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago: correct (also gustatory, but you answered before kellyn) ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Gustatory is better. It's more widely used, and I didn't think of it.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gustatory [and dynamic is also correct]


Explanation:

gustatory [and dynamic is also correct]

click the following link to see some relevant references:

http://www.google.com/search?q=auditory visual olfactory "st...

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron: I like the sound of this one better. Though gustative isn't incorrect.
2 days1 hr