KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

psiquismo

English translation: psyche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:psiquismo
English translation:psyche
Entered by: Steven Mertens

12:20 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: psiquismo
Context: Este diseño experimental muestra en forma clara y definitiva que los procesos de ESP son propios de nuestro psiquismo.

Is 'psyche' the correct translation? Also, is 'typical of' or 'peculiar to' a better translation of 'propios de'?
Gem646
are characteristic for our psyche
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

Steven Mertens
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2are characteristic for our psyche
Steven Mertens
2 +1psychismScott Rasmussen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are characteristic for our psyche


Explanation:
I would say

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of our psyche
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  consuelo buitrago
14 hrs
  -> Thanks cbuitrago

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychism


Explanation:
Here's a 1913 definition from Webster's: The doctrine of Quesne, that there is a fluid universally diffused, end equally animating all living beings, the difference in their actions being due to the difference of the individual organizations.

The word is now either a specialist's word, or obsolete in general usage.

Does this get you closer? Not me....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-08-05 13:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of the Web searches I directed show the word connected with the so-called paranormal. However, the word does warrant an entry in Stedman\'s, so must be somewhat \"respectable\": \"The theory that a principle of life pervades all nature.\"

Not a word that _I\'ll_ ever use in a sentence--in English or Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-08-05 13:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of the Web searches I directed show the word connected with the so-called paranormal. However, the word does warrant an entry in Stedman\'s, so must be somewhat \"respectable\": \"The theory that a principle of life pervades all nature.\"

Not a word that _I\'ll_ ever use in a sentence--in English or Spanish.

Scott Rasmussen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like your research, though the term is certainly not in my active vocabulary.
6 hrs