KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

función fi / pulsos aferentes

English translation: phi function / afferent pulses


14:04 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: función fi / pulsos aferentes
Context: La función fi actúa bloqueando el acceso concomitante al cortex cerebral de todos los pulsos aferentes impidiendo una desorganización de la conciencia.
Gem646
English translation:phi function / afferent pulses
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


Phi function - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Phi function. ... Phi function. The phi function is the number of integers less than
n such that gcd(x,n)=1. The first few values of phi are: n, phi(n). 2, 1. 3, 2.
4, 2. ...
www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~perry/maths/phi/phi.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Euler's phi function - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Index Euler's phi function. Euler's totient- or -function is needed
for the description of the RSA cryptosystem given later. The ...
web.usna.navy.mil/~wdj/book/node15.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares





E-epilepsy - Vagal nerve stimulation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Back to top. Mechanism of action. This is not established 3 . Afferent
pulses reach the nucleus solitaris (NS), synapsing bilaterally. ...
www.e-epilepsy.org.uk/pages/ articles/show_article.cfm?id=120 - 27k - 3 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Pathophysiology of TLE at the Level of Networks - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... doing in the intact animal. You give 2 identical afferent pulses, so
they are of the same intensity. The first one drives the granule ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/468200_26 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Waves, Pulses, and the Theory of Neural Masses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... only represent the weighted, smoothed sum of afferent pulses over
its entire surface and for some uncertain period of time. That ...
sulcus.berkeley.edu/FreemanWWW/manuscripts/IA4/72.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3phi function / afferent pulses
Sheila Hardie
5phi function / afferent pulsesSurtees


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
función fi / pulsos aferentes
phi function / afferent pulses


Explanation:
See example below




    Reference: http://www.rsdinfo.com/rsdinfo3.0/art_7.htm
Surtees

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
función fi / pulsos aferentes
phi function / afferent pulses


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


Phi function - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Phi function. ... Phi function. The phi function is the number of integers less than
n such that gcd(x,n)=1. The first few values of phi are: n, phi(n). 2, 1. 3, 2.
4, 2. ...
www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~perry/maths/phi/phi.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Euler's phi function - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Index Euler's phi function. Euler's totient- or -function is needed
for the description of the RSA cryptosystem given later. The ...
web.usna.navy.mil/~wdj/book/node15.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares





E-epilepsy - Vagal nerve stimulation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Back to top. Mechanism of action. This is not established 3 . Afferent
pulses reach the nucleus solitaris (NS), synapsing bilaterally. ...
www.e-epilepsy.org.uk/pages/ articles/show_article.cfm?id=120 - 27k - 3 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Pathophysiology of TLE at the Level of Networks - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... doing in the intact animal. You give 2 identical afferent pulses, so
they are of the same intensity. The first one drives the granule ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/468200_26 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Waves, Pulses, and the Theory of Neural Masses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... only represent the weighted, smoothed sum of afferent pulses over
its entire surface and for some uncertain period of time. That ...
sulcus.berkeley.edu/FreemanWWW/manuscripts/IA4/72.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs