KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

neuronal

English translation: neural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:neuronal
English translation:neural
Entered by: LisaR

14:21 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: neuronal
Context : (El cerebro) está en permanente creación de nuevos contactos neuronales, que es al fin y al cabo un proceso de aprendizaje.

Is the correct translation here 'neural' or 'neuronal'?
Gem646
neural
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

LisaR
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3neural
LisaR
5nuevos contactos neuronalesDSal
4 +1new brain cell contacts....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new brain cell contacts....


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DSal: new synapses will be the medical term in english.....which is the same as brain cell contacts
18 days
  -> Gracias DSal......xen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neural


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
LisaR
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Muriel!

agree  consuelo buitrago: sí...
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, cbuitrago!!

agree  Rene Ron
2 days10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rene!!

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuevos contactos neuronales


Explanation:
new synapses, most preferred medical term in english

DSal
United States