KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

asociacionismo conexionista

English translation: associative-connectionist approach/model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asociacionismo conexionista
English translation:associative-connectionist approach/model
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

15:38 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: asociacionismo conexionista
Context: Acentuar la analogía de la psicología cognitiva al modelo computacional, nos lleva a una especie de asociacionismo conexionista y también a un conductismo.

Also, is it possible to say 'a behaviourism' or should I expand it?
Gem646
associative-connectionist approach/model
Explanation:
Sentence Comprehension - The MIT Press
... approach emphasizes the formal manipulation of symbols that underlies creative aspects
of language behavior. The associative-connectionist approach captures ...
mitpress.mit.edu/catalog/ item/default.asp?tid=4188&ttype=2 - 16k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Humanist.Archives.Vol.15: 15.258 new book on behaviour
... approach emphasizes the formal manipulation of >symbols that underlies creative aspects
of language behavior. The >associative-connectionist approach captures ...
lists.village.virginia.edu/ lists_archive/Humanist/v15/0250.html - 9k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF] infant habituation 1 Uses and Misuses of Habituation: A ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... by Denis Mareschal and his colleagues using auto-associative connectionist networks
(e,g ... Motivational problems raised by exploratory and epistemic behavior. ...
homepage.psy.utexas.edu/homepage/ Group/CohenLab/pubs/Uses_and_Misuses_of_Habit.pdf - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF] Unresolved Issues 1 Unresolved Issues in Infant Categorization ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... on both category formation and category differentiation using a simple auto-associative
connectionist model (see ... Infant Behavior and Development, 6, 263-285. ...
homepage.psy.utexas.edu/homepage/Group/ CohenLab/pubs/Infant%20Categorization%20final.pdf - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF] Modeling Infant Speech Sound Discrimination Using Simple ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... We describe an associative connectionist model showing a similar decrement in dis ... It
is tempting to interpret such qualitative shifts in behavior as evidence of ...
www.leaonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1207/S15327078IN0201


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-08-05 16:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and definitely, BEHAVIORISM

Glosario de Carlos von der Becke - conductismo - behaviorism ...
CvdB conductismo. Definición: Al principio del siglo XX la corriente psicológica
y de filosofía de la mente de moda se denominaba conductismo o behaviorismo. ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/ Hangar/4434/cductism.html - 4k -

JUAN BROADUS WATSON
... Roback, en su Behaviorism and Psychology (\"Conductismo y Psicología\"),
no ofrece un clásico ejemplo de este último tipo de reacción. ...
www.geocities.com/fdocc/j-watson.htm - 14k -

Notas Teorías Éticas Sesión 12: Conductismo, determinismo
... II. \"I Could’t Help Myself\" –Behaviorism, Conductismo. Causas y
efectos --Las cosas pasan: tienen una causa. Algo hace que sucedan ...
www.economia.ufm.edu.gt/mpolanco/notaste12.html - 10k -

Conductismo en la web
... ttobin Today in the History of Psychology: http://www.cwu.edu/~warren/today.html
Tutorial conductismo: http://psych.athabascau.ca/html/Behaviorism/ Tutorial on ...
www.conductismoenlaweb.com.ar/educacion.htm - 14k
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1relational association systemJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1associative-connectionist approach/modelMargarita Palatnik
4connectionist associationism
Jackie Bowman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relational association system


Explanation:
I would avoid the ISM answer in English and refer to a system of relational association....

I don't think conductismo is behavioralism..that's comportamentismo..
I think it means: system of conductivity...as in electricity....

makes sense....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 15:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

system of conductivity because the ESP \"stuff\" has conductivity from outside the person to the person or from person to person....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-05 15:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHOO...PLEASE NOTE; I AM CHANGING ANSWER TO FIRST QUESTION

Yes electrical !!

FINAL: 1) system of connective association....connective association...

as in electricity

2) yes..same...system of conductivity...

the references here to conexion and conduction are ELECTRICAL


gees...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-05 15:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say: the references to connection and conduct are from eletricity and not psychology...

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
25 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connectionist associationism


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://cognet.mit.edu/library/books/chomsky/celebration/essa...
Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associative-connectionist approach/model


Explanation:
Sentence Comprehension - The MIT Press
... approach emphasizes the formal manipulation of symbols that underlies creative aspects
of language behavior. The associative-connectionist approach captures ...
mitpress.mit.edu/catalog/ item/default.asp?tid=4188&ttype=2 - 16k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Humanist.Archives.Vol.15: 15.258 new book on behaviour
... approach emphasizes the formal manipulation of >symbols that underlies creative aspects
of language behavior. The >associative-connectionist approach captures ...
lists.village.virginia.edu/ lists_archive/Humanist/v15/0250.html - 9k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF] infant habituation 1 Uses and Misuses of Habituation: A ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... by Denis Mareschal and his colleagues using auto-associative connectionist networks
(e,g ... Motivational problems raised by exploratory and epistemic behavior. ...
homepage.psy.utexas.edu/homepage/ Group/CohenLab/pubs/Uses_and_Misuses_of_Habit.pdf - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF] Unresolved Issues 1 Unresolved Issues in Infant Categorization ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... on both category formation and category differentiation using a simple auto-associative
connectionist model (see ... Infant Behavior and Development, 6, 263-285. ...
homepage.psy.utexas.edu/homepage/Group/ CohenLab/pubs/Infant%20Categorization%20final.pdf - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF] Modeling Infant Speech Sound Discrimination Using Simple ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... We describe an associative connectionist model showing a similar decrement in dis ... It
is tempting to interpret such qualitative shifts in behavior as evidence of ...
www.leaonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1207/S15327078IN0201


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-08-05 16:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and definitely, BEHAVIORISM

Glosario de Carlos von der Becke - conductismo - behaviorism ...
CvdB conductismo. Definición: Al principio del siglo XX la corriente psicológica
y de filosofía de la mente de moda se denominaba conductismo o behaviorismo. ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/ Hangar/4434/cductism.html - 4k -

JUAN BROADUS WATSON
... Roback, en su Behaviorism and Psychology (\"Conductismo y Psicología\"),
no ofrece un clásico ejemplo de este último tipo de reacción. ...
www.geocities.com/fdocc/j-watson.htm - 14k -

Notas Teorías Éticas Sesión 12: Conductismo, determinismo
... II. \"I Could’t Help Myself\" –Behaviorism, Conductismo. Causas y
efectos --Las cosas pasan: tienen una causa. Algo hace que sucedan ...
www.economia.ufm.edu.gt/mpolanco/notaste12.html - 10k -

Conductismo en la web
... ttobin Today in the History of Psychology: http://www.cwu.edu/~warren/today.html
Tutorial conductismo: http://psych.athabascau.ca/html/Behaviorism/ Tutorial on ...
www.conductismoenlaweb.com.ar/educacion.htm - 14k


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is correct..my answer is wroing
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane