KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

el campo mental se produce por la interacción de las mentes involucradas con..

English translation: The mental field is produced by the interaction of the minds involved, with the harmonic...


11:00 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: el campo mental se produce por la interacción de las mentes involucradas con..
Whole sentence: 'El campo mental se produce por la interacción de las mentes involucradas con contenidos armónicos que inplican también intencionalidad.'
Just can't seem to make sense of the whole sentence or how it fits together.
Gem646
English translation:The mental field is produced by the interaction of the minds involved, with the harmonic...
Explanation:
"The mental field is produced by the interaction of the minds involved, with the harmonic content implying intentionality".

There is a comma missing from the original, right after "involucradas", which leads to the ambiguity about the harmonics. It is not saying that the several minds are in harmony, but rather that the "brainwaves" (for want of a better term) ´produced by the indivudal minds are interacting, thus creating harmonic frequencies, and it is the presence of these specific harmonics that indicate intentionality is present.

It isn't poetic, but rather scientific in nature. (Or perhpas "pseudo-scientific" would be more accurate, for those who don't happen to believe in the paranormal! :) )
Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The mental field is created by the harmonic, willful interaction of the minds involved.
George Rabel
5The mental field is produced by the interaction of the minds involved, with the harmonic...Stuart Allsop


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el campo mental se produce por la interacción de las mentes involucradas con..
The mental field is created by the harmonic, willful interaction of the minds involved.


Explanation:
a little condensation...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Beautiful! Hola George :-)
1 hr
  -> Muy agradecido, Dra. Sgarbossa

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia

agree  LisaR
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el campo mental se produce por la interacción de las mentes involucradas con..
The mental field is produced by the interaction of the minds involved, with the harmonic...


Explanation:
"The mental field is produced by the interaction of the minds involved, with the harmonic content implying intentionality".

There is a comma missing from the original, right after "involucradas", which leads to the ambiguity about the harmonics. It is not saying that the several minds are in harmony, but rather that the "brainwaves" (for want of a better term) ´produced by the indivudal minds are interacting, thus creating harmonic frequencies, and it is the presence of these specific harmonics that indicate intentionality is present.

It isn't poetic, but rather scientific in nature. (Or perhpas "pseudo-scientific" would be more accurate, for those who don't happen to believe in the paranormal! :) )

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!