KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

modalidades

English translation: methods / modes / forms


11:05 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: modalidades
Context: 'Solo la prueba experimental controlada es la que puede aportar la prueba y modalidades del fenómeno psi.'
Gem646
English translation:methods / modes / forms
Explanation:
Oxford

modalidad f: el rechazo a cualquier modalidad de disidencia refusal to tolerate any kind o form of dissent; ofrecen varias
modalidades de pago they offer several methods o modes of payment; ganó la medalla de oro en la modalidad de esquí alpino
she won the gold medal for downhill skiing

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1methods / modes / forms
Michael Powers (PhD)
5forms
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5modalitiesHarvetta Asamoah


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methods / modes / forms


Explanation:
Oxford

modalidad f: el rechazo a cualquier modalidad de disidencia refusal to tolerate any kind o form of dissent; ofrecen varias
modalidades de pago they offer several methods o modes of payment; ganó la medalla de oro en la modalidad de esquí alpino
she won the gold medal for downhill skiing

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modalities


Explanation:
Tests for Clairvoyance... it settling the question of whether pure clairvoyance actually exists would be no small achievement in clearing up the confusion between psi modalities. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-08-11 13:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.keithchandler.com/Clairvoyance Tests/ Tests%20for%20Clairvoyance.html


    www.keithchandler.com/Clairvoyance%20Tests/ Tests%20for%20Clairvoyance.html
Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forms


Explanation:
You talk about FORMS of a psychological phenomenon/condition.

Memory Loss & the Brain
... A more common form of psychogenic amnesia is dissociative amnesia. ... Dissociative amnesia is a psychological phenomenon, rather than a physiological one, and may ...
www.memorylossonline.com/ glossary/psychogenicamnesia.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15