KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

informe psicológico para la adopción

English translation: pre-adoption psychological report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informe psicológico para la adopción
English translation:pre-adoption psychological report
Entered by: David Russi

11:58 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: informe psicológico para la adopción
I'm thinking of,

Adoption Psychological Report

or maybe

Psychological Report on/for Adoption

Google wasn't very useful...

Thank U!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
pre-adoption psychological report
Explanation:
If it's for prospective adoptive parents, this may work for you.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pre-adoption psychological report
David Russi
3psychological profile for adopting parents
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informe psicológico para la adopción
pre-adoption psychological report


Explanation:
If it's for prospective adoptive parents, this may work for you.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informe psicológico para la adopción
psychological profile for adopting parents


Explanation:
a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-02 12:04:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you may need to replace \"for\" here with \"of\", to avoid humourous ambiguity!

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish