KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

a medida que va cogiendo confianza

English translation: as she gradually gained confidence


12:32 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: a medida que va cogiendo confianza
Context: Pre-adoption report

La Sr. XXX muestra una cierta timidez inicial que cede enseguida, a medida que va cogiendo confianza.

Thank U!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:as she gradually gained confidence
Explanation:
as her confidence grew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 12:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION (cf. your added comment) as she grew to feel more at ease/more relaxed with the rest of the group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 13:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

admittedly it is in the present tense in Spanish but that sounds odd in English
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as she becomes more familiarJavier Herrera
5as she grows in confidence/ as her confidence level increases
David Hollywood
4 +1as she gradually gained confidencexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as she gradually gained confidence


Explanation:
as her confidence grew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 12:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION (cf. your added comment) as she grew to feel more at ease/more relaxed with the rest of the group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 13:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

admittedly it is in the present tense in Spanish but that sounds odd in English

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: or "as she became more confident"
1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as she grows in confidence/ as her confidence level increases


Explanation:
I think the narrative present is apt here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-02 12:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: as her confidence level with the rest of the group grows/ rises/ increases

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as she becomes more familiar


Explanation:
Una duda que sólo se puede resolver con más contexto: ¿se trata de confianza en sí misma o confianza CON alguien?
Ésta es mi propuesta para el segundo caso, la frase estaría sin acabar, haría falta decir "familiar with X".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-02 12:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí se trata de un grupo, sigo pensando que significa dos cosas: confianza en sí misma, para relacionarse con el resto del grupo (estamos hablando de una tímida), o en el sentido de \"tener confianza con alguien\" (de la que da asco :-P) no tratar a los demás como desconocidos.
Estoy pensando que lo mejor sería recoger las dos ideas: BECOMES MORE FAMILIAR AND CONFIDENT.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teijido: yes , or more used to (the doctor or whoever). Creo que el contexto es suficiente para ver que se trata de confianza en otra personas, por lo que "confidence" no me parece adecuado
19 mins